It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 63 for cholesterol 205. (0.002 seconds)


... Kittydaddy, If you look carefully at the site you posted, you'll see that they refer to doppler testing for stroke/carotid artery, abdominal aorta, and peripheral artery blockages (arms and legs). I repeat, there is NO ultrasound technique, doppler or otherwise that can determine with any degree of accuracy the presence or absence of CORONARY artery blockages. Those... (15 replies)
... Thanks for your input. I have to first disagree with you about the Ultrasound. The Ultrasound which I had, had Doppler technology which puts different colors on different substances in your blood stream, which in turn makes it very accurate. Here is the company that took the test... http://www.lifelinescreening.com/s_info.asp?src=WGGL-040 Now here are my test... (15 replies)
... Total Cholesterol in and of itself is very misleading and should not be used to determine if you need cholesterol lowering meds. ... (30 replies)

... I overnight developed high blood pressure. Her cholesterol went to over 300. Bad genes from dad kicked in on both of us. So don't ever think it can't happen to you. I'm not vegan but I don't eat red meat. ... (5 replies)
... Feeling rather desperate at this moment. Just got my results back from yearly exam. Total Chol 252, LDL 171, Trig 205, HDL 48. Had my Dr run a CRP and it was 5.1 (2008 was 1.1). I am on a low carb diet, 57 years old male, 165 lbs 5'10". In great physical condition. Non smoker. For six years have taken 6000 units of Alaska salmon oil, co Q-10, C, B, and Picolinate. I gave up... (4 replies)
... What could have caused my cholesterol numbers to shoot up like that in less than a year? ... (5 replies)
... I changed my diet, started to exercise and take fish oil supplements, metamucil and eat oatmeal. Although these dietary changes caused me to gain 7 lbs., my cholesterol numbers improved. ... (0 replies)
... vitamin with "One A Day Cholesterol Plus" Multi. ... (3 replies)
... Very good. This helps me alot. Why is total cholesterol misleading? ... (30 replies)
... Yes, two years ago I had Total Cholesterol in the 205 range. At the time the doc thought that with added fish oil and olive opil I should be fine. ... (30 replies)
... Should i disregard the total cholesterol numbers and take into consideration the extremely good ratio numbers both for DH and I or does the total ch.LDL and HDL numbers count also on their own? ... (2 replies)
... can somebody interpret my results....my doc said that i am fine. but the total cholesterol of 248 freaks me out. i took the test last yr and it was 205 which is under borderline. now it is 248!. when i checked the internet, 248 is under the high risk region. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, my dad has had high cholesterol for some time now. ... (1 replies)
... these are the results from my lates blood test. doc said not bad, no meds just want to see what people think if i need medicine or not: total: 205 hdl: 46 ldl: 136 triglycerides: 99 tsh: 1.26 (within range) t4: 1.3 (within range) dont know what the last two are? also my creatinine and bun were a little low, dont know why? (3 replies)
... of heart attacks are in people with normal or low cholesterol levels . ... (9 replies)
... about 2,000 mg per day. In general, cholesterol that the average American absorbs from food amounts to about 100 mg per day. ... (9 replies)
... over 400 but it gave him the walking on golf ball effect. Tricor wasn't as bad as the Lipitor he said, but after 7 years of feeling like junk, he has had it. His cholesterol is only 205 and his HDL was good, but his trigs. are bad. Right now we are at a standstill with the dr. as to what to try next? ... (10 replies)
... 2nd set of numbers is better. However even this is not good enough, TC/HDK is over 4.4, Ideally it must be 3.5. Don't ever take Red Yeast Rice from Nature's plus. I took this 3 months back. Though my cholesterol numbers are much better, it messed up my liver enzymes - way too high. I have stopped Red Yeast Rice for now. (6 replies)
... It worked in about 4 months! I have been using the suggested product (RYR Nature Plus) + omega3 + exercise. cholesterol: from 660 to 485 tirgl: from 205 to 182 hdl: 106 to 112 ldl: 465 to 290 What I have to do improve the numbers further? (4 replies)
... their cholesterol levels were textbook perfect and they had been on statins for years prior. ... (12 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!