It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 43 for cholesterol 209. (0.002 seconds)


... I'm 31 male, slim build but have a little pot belly from having low testosterone levels. The first cholesterol level 5 years ago was 232 and the recent values haven't looked bad because I had good HDL and Trig levels but on the last test my trigs were elevated. ... (3 replies)
... I went for a cholesterol test in February. The numbers at that time were overall cholesterol 209, HDL 45, LDL 140. I went on a diet and started doing more exercises. ... (4 replies)
... My 36 year old son just had some labs. They concern me and I'm not sure how concerned I should be. There are also some results that could be liver related or heart related - not sure which. Total Cholesterol 315 Triglycerides 401 Non HDL Cholesterol 250 Direct LDL 209 Glucose 118 Sodium 133 L Billirubin, Total 61 H (12 replies)

... however, my cholesterol numbers cause doctors coast to coast to question how I am alive. ... (11 replies)
... In late Feb. my cholesterol was 283 with very high ldl. ... (4 replies)
... Thanks for the response. My numbers 6 months back were quite normal. Total cholesterol 209 Triglyceride 157 H HDL cholesterol 53 LDL Calculated 125 Cholesterol to HDL Ratio 3.9 (8 replies)
... My cholesterol went from 227 to 209 in 8 weeks with eating a low fat diet, fruits and vegetables, oatmeal with cinnamon every morning for breakfast and walking about 3 miles every day. ... (40 replies)
... Probably :D Drs. tend to throw those things at you way too quickly. You might give either Fish Oil or Flax Seed Oil capsules a try, many Drs. are even recommending them now. They are good at lowering cholesterol. The Flax Seed oil lowered mine 24 points. Personally I wouldn't touch a statin either. (37 replies)
... When I was on Lipitor 10mg it was 209 but I felt terrible. I was weak and feeling 20 years older than my 63 years. ... (37 replies)
... What was your cholesterol before you started anything, I think by your chart it was the 209? ... (37 replies)
... Does anyone know why my cholesterol shot up so much? ... (37 replies)
... He wanted to prescribe cholesterol lowering drugs but I am hesitant to use them yet. My diet was not great, not enough fiber. ... (3 replies)
... After battling high Triglycerides for 10 months, I am finally clear of the problem by my doctor today. Below are my results after changing diets, cutting off sweet drinks, increasing excercise frequency and taking Omega-3 supplements without taking any medicine. 5/05 Total Cholestrol: 191 Triglyceride: 358 HDL: 38 LDL: 81 TC/HDL: 5.03 9/05 (9 replies)
... I actually lowered mine from 275 to 209 at one point through diet BUT, from a personal standpoint my diet was rather bland to say the least. ... (10 replies)
... Should i disregard the total cholesterol numbers and take into consideration the extremely good ratio numbers both for DH and I or does the total ch.LDL and HDL numbers count also on their own? ... (2 replies)
... This one was worse but since then have had another that was about 208 again so I am averaging total cholesterol a little over 200 which I understand is top out normal. I so understand that every number is not a normal range though. I flunked out on this test!! ... (3 replies)
... My father died at 39 and he'd had high cholesterol all his life. I have the same problem and known since I was 10 years old. I am now 33 and back on the meds but also interested in Dr. Dean Ornish's diet. ... (0 replies)
Serum Cholestrol
Nov 8, 2015
... MY (Male 32 years age) serum cholesterol is 271 mg/dl, HDL 43, LDL 209, VLDL 19, Triglycerides 95, and Fasting blood sugar 113 mg/dl. (Test done for fasting 10 hrs). I am not eating in the dinner, and avoid fatty food and playing badminton for two days per week. So my question is do i need to take any medicine or do i increase my exercises and keep decrease my cholesterol? (4 replies)
... Got my last round of bloodwork back after 4 weeks on Trilipix and a second month of Simvastatin. I've continued to exercise for at least 30 minutes EVERY day and am really watching my diet (1 serving red meat weekly, 1-2 servings frozen fat free yogurt with fruit weekly, mostly chicken or beans for protein, lots of veggies and 1-2 servings of fruit per day, limiting the... (20 replies)
... I am a 36 year old male, weighing in at a little less than 285 (6ft 2in tall). About a month ago, I went to the doctor to talk about my anxiety and high blood pressure which seemed to be related to high stress levels. To rule out several other potential causes of my anxiety symptoms, he did several blood tests and, long story short, it all came back good with the exception... (20 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!