It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 53 for cholesterol 232. (0.002 seconds)


... I just received the results of blood test which includes cholesterol levels and I feel frightened, and disheartened about these results that follow: Current levels 2012 Cholesterol: 232 HDL: 72 LDL: 178 (8 replies)
... Yes, that seems to be my endo's thoughts also. Because my HDLs are good, he's not overly concerned about my total number. Also my trys were 102, also a good number. I've been concerned about my cholesterol (232 is not that great) so I've had heart scans, stress tests, etc. and my heart is still in fine shape. I'm thinking menopause isn't helping either. I'm due to have the... (2 replies)
... Okay I'm 34 years old and for the first ever I have a high cholesterol reading of total cholesterol 232. ... (12 replies)

... my mother is diabetic and has high cholesterol and hear condition. However, I am worried that is showed so early and when I am already very particular about my diet and exercise. ... (9 replies)
... hi hi! I actually live in France (also in Scotland for university but I got tested in France) so that's why the numbers may look a little different, it's probably in a different scale than in America! The cholesterol is measured in g/l as is almost every other result I have gotten. I'm not sure what the glucose is in technical terms, but the only two things I'm over in... (6 replies)
... Doctor was really concerned about the cholesterol and my glucose reading of 120.. ... (5 replies)
... My cholestgerol was creeping up and four months ago was 232. I did not want to go on statins so I did some reading and changed a few things. Basically I ate healthy but I started eating oatmeal and adding ground flax seed (grind it myself in the morning) and cinnamon plus my blueberries and skim milk. When I don't eat the oatmeal I added the flax seed to low fat Greek... (3 replies)
... I'm 31 male, slim build but have a little pot belly from having low testosterone levels. The first cholesterol level 5 years ago was 232 and the recent values haven't looked bad because I had good HDL and Trig levels but on the last test my trigs were elevated. ... (3 replies)
... Just got my blood test results today: TC = 7.1 mmol/L HDL = 1.25 (have been stable at this level) LDL = 4.9 (up from 4.4 6 months ago) Triglyceride = 2.09 (up from 1.8 6 months ago) This time I have also ordered full blood test and these are the results: WBC = 7.5 (0 replies)
Ratio
Mar 28, 2011
... How do you work out what your ratio is? Here are my numbers: total cholesterol 232 HDL 63 LDL 135 Triglycerides 170 Also what should a normal ration be? Thanks :) (3 replies)
... My total cholesterol is 232 My triglycerides are 88 hdl is 79 and ldl is 135. I'm not over weight, i exercise and I'm healty. I have no other medical problems. I'm 55 and for around 5yrs. ... (4 replies)
... ldl 159. Does anyone have any experience with hypothyroidism and high cholesterol. I'm completely stunned that by lowering my thyroid med it would cause my cholesterol to jump so high. My dr didn't seem all that concerned and said to go back to my regular thryoid med dose, and have my lipid done in 3 months. Any ideas? ... (2 replies)
... L, my Cholesterol level was 232. ... (0 replies)
... Arrrggg.. I hope this works. My cholesterol was 232 and I didn't change a thing :( 16 months ago and shot up to 320 (along with an extra 10 lbs) :mad: if it all that doesn't work, I guess I'll try niacin added to the concoction and if that fails...meds for me :( (40 replies)
... The way I found out that my cholesterol was high the first time was from a white patch the started on my right eye lid. I asked the eye doctor when I went in and he said see the doctor. ... (3 replies)
... I'd like to get a few tips on diet for healthy weight gain. My husband has been losing weight due to our diet and exercise schedule. His 31 years old and is 5ft 9 inches. He weighed 162 Lbs before and now he weighs only 148 lbs He was tested in January and the numbers were way too high: TGL:448 LDL: Could not read HDL 37 Cholesterol: 232. We are healthy eaters... (12 replies)
... Prasanna, More precisely, LDL is calculated using, in part, using the triglyceride levels to get a good approximation of VLDL. However, with triglycerides over 400, the meaningfulness of the relationship falls apart and no LDL is reported. What you CAN count on is the measured total, 232 (not too bad), HDL 32 (quite bad) and the triglycerides of 448 (dreadful.) ... (9 replies)
... with my cinnamon, and after dinner take a garlic, calcium and another 500 C. Also been drinking alot of Bigelow green tea the last few months. I took my TC from 232 to 198 and my LDL from 161 to 126 afterr I started the cinnamon and green tea. ... (6 replies)
... JJ, My husband won't drink green tea either so I bought him Green tea extract and he is happy to take the capsules, right now he takes 400mg. I drink the tea and you know you can add some juice to it just to sweeten it a little. I really believe in the tea if for no other reason is it fights cancer. I read once that cancer cells can't grow in it's presence. So many of the good... (21 replies)
... Six months ago I added green tea and cinnamon to my diet, and have no idea if it was a fluke or what, but my TC went from 232 to 198 and my LDL 161 to 126. Overall I have been doing the oatmeal etc. but it just brought the numbers down a lil, so who knows. ... (21 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!