It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 1 - 20 of 323 for cholesterol 250. (0.004 seconds)


... My 36 year old son just had some labs. They concern me and I'm not sure how concerned I should be. There are also some results that could be liver related or heart related - not sure which. Total Cholesterol 315 Triglycerides 401 Non HDL Cholesterol 250 Direct LDL 209 Glucose 118 Sodium 133 L Billirubin, Total 61 H (12 replies)
... My labs: 12/31/09 Trigs 138 (normal) Cholesterol 250 (High) HDL 23 (good cholesterol... should be above 40... way low). LDL 158 (High. Normal is 1-129.9). LDl/HDL Ratio 6.32 High (Normal is 0-3.5) Chol/HDL Radio 8.4 (High, Normal is 0-5). (32 replies)
... I had a cholesterol screening this morning. It was during open enrollment, and could lead to a reduction in my medical insurance cost. ... (6 replies)

... It does look like the lowering of Triglycerides accounted for the majority of your drop in Total..around 70pts. Your TOTAL cholesterol is the sum of 1)Your LDL 2)Your HDL and 3) Your Triglycerides/5. (21 replies)
... If someone knows, could you explain to me what the difference between triglycerides and cholesterol is because I was given TWO different readings at my examination. ... (21 replies)
My Cholesterol
May 21, 2001
... I am 35 yrs old, 6'2" 188 lbs. I run 3 miles, twice per week. I play basketball 2-3 times/week. I am very athletic and exercise frequently. High cholestrol runs in my family (my Dad had double bypass at age 56). I have been eating better recently (not eating fast food and avoiding red meat when I can), but I probably eat way too many Carbs. Anyway, I have always had... (3 replies)
... Hi there. Short background. I recently went to the Urgent Care clinic because I had not been feeling well. Light headed, slight pain in upper left chest as well in my shoulder, although I do suffer from muscle tightness in that area almost always. About two weeks prior I had a tingling in left arm and was sweating above my lip. Long story short, they did an EKG which came back... (3 replies)
... I'm missing something. The first test above (156 for TC, 93 for LDL, 50 for HDL, and 64 for Trig) are all within the guidelines I've been given by my Dr. (TC 125-200; HDL >=40; Trig <150; LDL <130). If I had those numbers I wouldn't take statins. (4 replies)
... Two months after starting on lovastatin, my cholesterol had plummeted to 118 with 66 LDL. However, over the past year, it has risen significantly and is now back where it started at 155. ... (4 replies)
... Hi Jasil and welcome to the board. Your doctor has advised you fairly wisely, but I feel he is looking at the wrong target. Your Total Cholesterol of 200 is borderline Your LDL of 136 is borderline Your HDL of 34 is HIGH RISK Your Triglyceride level of 150 is borderline Yours ratios: (2 replies)
... I am a 33 year old male and am on atenelol and enalopril for blood pressure. it has helped somewhat. i recently have been diagnosed with high cholesterol (250). My triglycerides were 531. My doc has prescribed Lopids to reduce this number and I will also be altering my diet to reduce certain foods. Can you tell me what you decided to eat when you changed your diet? (7 replies)
... It's never been under 250 and sometimes 300. A few years ago I had a 64 slice CT angiogram which determined that I had no plaque buildup. Is anyone familiar with this? ... (5 replies)
... Well the update is this my son had a full lipid test and fasted for like 18 hours and the results where higher. Really weird but I am not going to be taking him to a pediatric cardiologist on sept 13th and we will go from there. I was told in the beginning his results where 250 but my I got to the office for the paper work and talked to the doctor he showed me the results... (18 replies)
Son's cholesterol
Jul 29, 2011
... I have not seen results I was just told it was really high and 250 was the number he has to have a new blood draw. ... (18 replies)
Son's cholesterol
Jul 28, 2011
... I took my son in for his yearly check up and for the first time the doctor suggested my son have his cholesterol checked he is 10 years old. He has had blood drawn before but she requested this one test. ... (18 replies)
... I have been trying to get my cholesterol levels down myself. I have managed to do it in the past. This time was different. Last year total up around 280, and dr wanted to put me on meds to lower it. ... (12 replies)
... isease, recommends against oils. This is as he used PET scans to show that oil consumption slows the rate of dilation of blood vessels which better accommodates cholesterol entry into the vessel wall, which leads to atherosclerosis. ... (32 replies)
... g ONLY fruits, vegetables, whole grains, beans with little to no salt, and restricting coffee which has been shown to raise LDL and lower HDL, then were does the cholesterol come from? ... (32 replies)
... Ornish diet religiously for six weeks, and all of my cholesterol numbers worsened slightly. ... (32 replies)
... bate. I think many excellent points have been made that will benefit most of the readers here. I do wish there could be more funds made available to research the cholesterol issue and have that handled by an independent group. I completely disregard any statin studies funded by any of big pharma. ... (32 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!