It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 116 for cholesterol 600. (0.003 seconds)


... I have been having slightly elevated cholesterol readings. ... (7 replies)
... It could be the medications. Some BP and Cholesterol meds cause a variety of side effects to include tingling and numbness. ... (5 replies)
... My husband has been complaining about his fingertips being numb. Could that have something to do with the high cholesterol or bp? ... (5 replies)

... ...When I went on a diet based on the Glycemic index, along with the drop in Triglycerides from 350 to 97, I also saw a drop in my blood pressure from 135/80 to 118/75. He may have metabolic syndrome (which is what I have) which is the pancreas releasing too much insulin when these high GI carbs are eaten. Or high GI meals. High GI carbs can be eaten if their eaten with the... (5 replies)
... reduction in cholesterol in 6 weeks is pretty good. ... (5 replies)
... My husband got his reading back and it was 600. His bp was also a little high 130/90. Dr put him on Tricor. He has been on this for about 6 weeks. He went back for more blood work and chol was 450 still ...bp same. Dr said he is at high risk for heart attack. He is only 42 years old. She told him to start taking fish oil also and to come back in a couple of months. He... (5 replies)
... try and start with 1200 mg, 2 600 mg. tablets, in the evening. ... (2 replies)
... I went from a very bad diet high in saturated fats, cholesterol and processed foods to a diet very low in saturated fates and cholesterol and much more natural. ... (9 replies)
... exercise will help, but is normally not enough for people with this type of high cholesterol. Typically meds are required. My goddaughter was diagnosed with a cholesterol of 600 at 12, and was a vegetarian and underweight. ... (3 replies)
... hi! is there an update on your friend? i have a thread on almost exactly the same thing.....thank you! (4 replies)
... I know someone who has a total cholesterol level of over 1000. ... (4 replies)
... I just wanted to mention the importance of Magnesium for heart health, 400 to 600 mg. daily. I actually get more because I also use it transdermally for better absorption. ... (5 replies)
... Barbieann, I've done some research on this many months ago for myself and found the dosage range from 600 mg - 2400mg. You decide for yourself where you want to begin. I have Coronary Artery Disease and started with a product from Cholestene, which also gives you a dosage range which most companies will not. Don't forget these are supplements only. Natures Plus... (2 replies)
... I take 600 mg a day. My doc said this is the minimum to get results. ... (2 replies)
... He had the numb fingertips before he started any meds. (5 replies)
... Since I was taking 2000mg, if I go down to only 600 or 900mg per day, that might be just enough to bring my numbers to a good range. ... (27 replies)
... Take the RYR with evening meal or at bedtime since that is when you make cholesterol and process lipids. ... (27 replies)
... Don't bump up your RYR to 2400mg per day unless it is absolutely necessary. First try 600, then 1200 and then 1800mg per day for at least three months between each step. (Test levels between steps before moving on.) If you read historical data about RYR on this forum, you will find the reasons for these incremental steps. Also, if you want to raise your HDL whilst taking... (11 replies)
... Try and bump the Red yeast Rice to 1,200mg once AM and once PM. I take 1,200mg once AM and once PM and it has helped my numbers a lot. Also this is the max you can take for Red Yeast Rice daily. Good idea spliting the slo-niacin 500mg once AM and PM. Hope that this all works out for you and hope you see some good results on your next test. (11 replies)
... since I quit taking the Zocor I no longer have the aches and pains in my legs thank god, I am taking 600 of RYR one in the morning and one at night total of 1200, and I am taking a total of 1,000 mg of Slo Niacin one in the morning and one at night, I do watch what I eat try to excercise when back isnt hurting, geez the minute you turn 40 everything screws up. I am 45 but feel... (11 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!