It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 64 for cholesterol 800. (0.009 seconds)


... well my mom started to deal with high cholesterol after she had my brother which is 15 now. ... (7 replies)
... total cholesterol points only toward that. ... (0 replies)
... These figures don't compute. If your total cholesterol is 226 your triglycerides can't be 800! Do you have the lab report in front of you? ... (2 replies)

... Dr said my blood tests showed my cholesterol was 226 my triglycerides were 800 and my thyroid is hypo.. Doing research my triglycerides scare me. I am seeing dr. Tomorrow and am worried. Has any had this happen to them? ... (2 replies)
... Well, I guess it would be that we are being given drugs that can kill for a problem that may not exist. The true role of cholesterol has changed since they started testing for it. First it was total we had to watch, then it was get your HDL up and now it's...nothing matters except LDL. ... (11 replies)
... however, my cholesterol numbers cause doctors coast to coast to question how I am alive. ... (11 replies)
... Hope someone can help me. I went to my doctor and had my Cholesterol checked. ... (1 replies)
... The China Study, by T. Colin Campbell, a 20 year NIH study, with over 800 significant finds which have been published, associates common Western cancers with high cholesterol. ... (32 replies)
... The connection between low cholesterol and hemorrhagic stroke is more complicated than what you may think. ... (24 replies)
... I bought a home cholesterol test to check on my progress. ... (4 replies)
... l cholesterol. Does anyone have any advice or experience with either of these supplements. I am not overweight so this is very startling and puzzling to me. High cholesterol does run in my family. My grandfather had a triglyceride levels in the 800's and has reduced it to normal with fish oil and pantethine. ... (3 replies)
... Hersheys, Help me with the time frame. Was the 3000/800 BEFORE the Tricor and the 1600/400 AFTER? Or, I hope, was the Tricor started AFTER the 1600/400 readings and you don;t have the after numbers yet? If the lattter is the case, give it 30 days and get her retested to see what the Tricor is doing. Tricor is a drug that is geared specifically for super-high... (7 replies)
... You might also look for Dean Ornish's book on REVERSING HEART DISEASE. His diet is a completely drug free way of dropping cholesterol drastically with an extremely low fat, vegan diet...no pills at all. ... (2 replies)
... VS point well taken; not a battle, but most doctors do not consider the possiblility that homocysteine might be a problem. They go right to cholesterol. We requested homocysteine tests for over a year, before our cardiologist agreed to test my husband. All we were told following the test was that it was NORMAL. Uneducated at the time, I failed to ask for a copy of the results.... (2 replies)
... Good luck..don't expect much though. BTW, if you want to take the BEST form..take Garlinase 4000. It is equivalent to 4000mg of fresh garlic. Utilizes Patented Swiss process to release maximum strength of components (5000mcg allicin/11000mcg aliin) into small intestines with NO after taste or smell. Pricy, but worth it. I take it for general health, but not to lower... (11 replies)
... With garlic you can expect a droop in cholesterol of anywhere from 10 to 20 percent. ... (11 replies)
... high cholesterol. My brother in Wyoming had a cholesterol of 600 prior to going on medication and my brother in Omaha had a count of 800 prior to doing meds. ... (6 replies)
... About 15yrs ago, I first tested and found high Cholest & Trigly. By adjusting my diet, with moderate exercise, my Cholesterol came to border line (190 - 216). I am in late 40s, male, vegetarian and take 3000mg fish oil increased from 1200mg (stopped Salmon after the Japan earthquake). I am 5' 7" and about 150lb. No dairy stuff other than cream for tea, ice cream. Take... (0 replies)
New Numbers
Jun 13, 2010
... Gee, a triglyceride of 90......I'll never see it that low. My cholesterol is the same as yours but my triglycerides are between 800 and 1000. I'd kill for a 90! ... (3 replies)
... coq10 which I take 800 mg a day. this has helped alot with pain, My dr told me that what ever my body doesn't use, it will get rid of . ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!