It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 102 for cholesterol alt. (0.002 seconds)


... If you've ruled out the other causes of higher than normal ALT and get repeatable results, you will have to discontinue the Lipitor. BUT you will need to find some way to lower your total cholesterol. ... (15 replies)
... Thanks for your input. I have to first disagree with you about the Ultrasound. The Ultrasound which I had, had Doppler technology which puts different colors on different substances in your blood stream, which in turn makes it very accurate. Here is the company that took the test... http://www.lifelinescreening.com/s_info.asp?src=WGGL-040 Now here are my test... (15 replies)
... r. said that I had a virus and that it would run its course. I insisted on blood work and my Comprehensive Metabolic Panel was normal except my AST was 63 and my ALT was 115. ... (10 replies)

... THis is a tough call...your ALT went from too high without Lipitor to higher WITH...I'm assuming that the "without mmedication" numbers are from BEFORE the Lipitor? ... (15 replies)
... reasearching to find out what besides the LIPITOR I am taking has caused my ALT levels to rise. ... (2 replies)
High cholesterol
Feb 20, 2015
... Hi there, so I finally got my results.. In Today: Cholesterol, Total mmol/L Range: 3.15 - 5.18 Result: 6.43 Triglycerides mmol/L Range: 0.4 - 2.3 Results: 1.94 HDL Cholesterol mmol/L Range: 1.05 - 1.55 Result: 1.19 LDL Cholesterol mmol/L Range: 1 - 2.59 Result: 4.35 Total Cholesterol/HDL Range: 0 - 5 Result: 5.4 (27 replies)
... rnmcd, Tough to pinpoint but I do know that your ALT (formerly SGPT) is only "slightly" elevated. (2 replies)
... As far as I know, the only thing you are taking which can possibly account for your high ALT reading would be the Lipitor. ... (2 replies)
... Below are my old & new ranges after taking Zetia for three weeks. I guess it’s good news & bad. It’s great that my “bad” levels have decreased, but now I see that my “good” HDL has decreased from 52 to 43. That’s not good. :( I have heard that taking supplements of Vitamin E will increase your HDL. Are there other supplements I can take? ...I forgot to add ...I AM... (21 replies)
... Well I just got my results back from the Docs office. Good news and bad news. on 5/13/2003 my readings were: Tri: 81 Total Cholesterol: 263 HDL: 75 LDL: 172 Ratio:3.5 (12 replies)
Niacin and ALT/AST
Mar 11, 2010
... Or is it possible my AST is high but my ALT is fine? ... (0 replies)
... Hey Red, I did go on vegetarian diet and lost 5 pounds, but I'm having trouble quiting carbs. Here's last months numbers: TC-173 HDL-34 Tri-571 Glucose is 91 Reference 65-99 Here's new numbers: TC-142 HDL-35 (12 replies)
... In this blood work ALT is back to 30 , Triglycerides at 140.. ... (3 replies)
... If you are worried about your cholesterol just go out and get some cinnamon capsules , take 1000 mgs a day and you'll be surprised how much it will go down , it does work !!! ... (15 replies)
... Thanks, actually I also had a CAT scan done on my chest and had no blockages (this was 2 years ago). When I did go in for the Ultrasound, they put the scope from my stomach all the way up to my heart. Thallium stress test? Gonna try it! (15 replies)
... t think high Cholesterol has anything to do with high liver enzymes. You could have high cholesterol and normal liver readings and vice versa. ... (1 replies)
... l cholesterol. Does anyone have any advice or experience with either of these supplements. I am not overweight so this is very startling and puzzling to me. High cholesterol does run in my family. My grandfather had a triglyceride levels in the 800's and has reduced it to normal with fish oil and pantethine. ... (3 replies)
... It did lower her cholesterol 40 pts, but not enough to get out of danger zone. Her cholesterol went from 287 to 243. She had the same problem with zocor that she had with lipitor. ... (19 replies)
... Just my opinion, but I would rather have high numbers then a damaged liver. Seeing U had a great report about your arteries, I would try to keep my numbers as low as possible with diet and exercise. If U have no risk factors, like heart disease etc. and your arteries are clean, why take something that is messing up your liver? JMHO (15 replies)
... I have had high Cholesterol for about 11 years. ... (15 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.





© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!