It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for cholesterol calc. (0.002 seconds)


... My father recently passed away, first bypass at 55, second at 62 and sudden death at 65. I have always tried to stay reasonably fit and my cholesterol is relatively normal. ... (2 replies)
... My LDL CALC was 208 0n 4-29-10. i have to recheck what it is how.. but my CHOL. WAS 302 ON 4-29-10.. how its 101on June 11-10.. i will let u know as soon as i get back from Palm Spring, for a week.. starting today..Fri.. (5 replies)
... Good day. I have been having some discomforting pain in my chest area recently. The pain appears to be near my heart, and between my heart and shoulder. I occasionally feel it 'travel' to my bicep area. Because of of this, I went to my doctor and had him perform some tests. One of those tests was a blood test, of course. Most everything came out normal, except these... (5 replies)

Test Results ughh
Feb 24, 2010
... Hi Everyone, I am 36 years old been on lipitor 5mg (half a pill) on and off (mostly on) since I was 27. Below are my test results from yesterday. I am a little bothered because my doctor wants to up my dose based on the numbers below and I think they are fine. My ratio is excellent. When I first started on lipitor I took 10mg and it wore me out, I can function well on 5mg... (5 replies)
... -------------------------------------------------- I had my labs done on 4/28 and have never had such low numbers. I was taking Vytorin 10/20, Slo-Niacin 500 mg, Fish Oil 4 g/day, 100 mg CoQ10. I started a 1600 calorie counting diet 5 days before plus fasted the night before. My urologist had the tests done because of prostatitis and other male issues (mild to moderate... (11 replies)
... Don't know if you are on meds for the cholesterol or not, but those are pretty darn good numbers. Your CHL ratio is your total cholesterol divided by your HDL. Your LDL is a calulation done by taking your Trigs. ... (3 replies)
... I requested a copy of my Cholesterol results I had done last week. ... (3 replies)
... I got the results of this week's blood test. I am pleased with everything except the old bugaboo, Lp(a). My last month's regimen was double the Lipitor (from 10 to 20 mg.), 500 mg. SLO-Niacin (OTC), calorie counting with a little nod to lower fats, especially butterfat...most cooking done with canola sauteeing. I eat 6 eggs a week and a glass of kefir made with 2% milk... (42 replies)
... Thanks Cobalt, :) You are correct. The lady on the phone had LDL at 50.8 to be exact. Today I celebrated with 2 eggs and a donut. :) Haven't had those in awhile. (11 replies)
... LDL should be 51--great ratio of HDL/LDL and HDL/Total :) The Friedwald equation is used to approximate the LDL based on the "average" composition of VLDL (carrier of TG and cholesteryl ester) in most people works out to be ~ 5 mg/dL triglyceride per mg/dL VLDL carrier. As the TG concentration is increased in the plasma, the approximation is less accurate and the cutoff... (11 replies)
... I thought total cholesterol was now suposed to be WAY below this! ... (1 replies)
... If not anyone know about cholesterol numbers? ... (7 replies)
... Ok, I am 18, male slightly underweight..these are actually my numbers from late 2000 and early 2001, I will be adding my current ones very soon (just took the fasting blood work today for it) Oct 2000, pre-accutane: White blood cell count 11.7 Red blood cell count 5.47 glucose serum 99 Triglycerides 331 (ouch?!) HDL 34 VLDL 66 LDL 66 (4 replies)
Statins?
Sep 10, 2016
... Background - 70 y/o female, live in a semi small town with only one doctor that takes Medicare so pretty much he's it. Mostly I have no problems with him, other than he likes to over test. Example had an ear ache, he didn't see anything so he ordered a ultra sound on neck to see if blockage. I'm on blood pressure medicine and test normal daily at home, but when I go into him... (1 replies)
... I've been struggling with high cholesterol for awhile now despite regular exercise and a healthy diet. It runs in my family. ... (0 replies)
... I just had a large panel of tests done. The Cardio CRP is extremely high and I have no clue as to why. Last time it was checked back in December it was only 0.9. Nothing has really changed for me health-wise since then. Still waiting to hear back from my PCP on what to do, but in the meantime, it has me concerned. What could cause such a huge jump in only 6 months time? I had... (0 replies)
... I had hypothyroidism at the time of test. Not taking statin and want to get my thyroid under control first. Cholesterol, Total 318H 125-200mg/dL HDL 57 or-46mg/dL triglycerides 186H 150mg/dL LDL-cholesterol 224H 130mg/dL (calc) Chol/HDLC ratio 5.6H or = 5 .0 (calc) None... (1 replies)
... I had a VAP in April 2010 and one this week (July 13). The April numbers were very good, i.e. low ldl, good hdl, low tri., and patten A. However, my July results very similar except that my pattern changed over to B. It seems the pattern B/A ratio (I calculated this went from 3.32 to 4.31. However, my HDL went from 45 to 52 :) I am a 51 year old heart disease patient with... (11 replies)
New Numbers
Nov 25, 2009
... Here are my new numbers (fasting). I think they look fine but I'm not as facile as others here interpreting. If anyone sees any problem areas ... Total LDL-C Direct 122 TotalHDL-C Direct 108 Total VLDL-C Direct 14 Sum Total Cholesterol 244 Triglycerides-Dkirect 66 (1 replies)
... Holy cow...physical exam last year was good on this aspect so far as I know. Today learned recent lab results. Test Range HDL - 18 >=40 LDL Calc - 141 0-99 Triglycerides - 105 40-149 Cholesterol - 190 120-199 (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!