It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 96 for cholesterol levels 6 8. (0.023 seconds)


Cholesterol levels
Apr 27, 2010
... what is an expectable level of cholesterol mine is at 6.8 is this to high? ... (2 replies)
High cholesterol
Feb 20, 2015
... Hi there, so I finally got my results.. In Today: Cholesterol, Total mmol/L Range: 3.15 - 5.18 Result: 6.43 Triglycerides mmol/L Range: 0.4 - 2.3 Results: 1.94 HDL Cholesterol mmol/L Range: 1.05 - 1.55 Result: 1.19 LDL Cholesterol mmol/L Range: 1 - 2.59 Result: 4.35 Total Cholesterol/HDL Range: 0 - 5 Result: 5.4 (27 replies)
... Total Cholesterol 236.0 197.0 234.0 227.0 210.0 180.0 230.0 228. ... (0 replies)

... First and foremost, thank you for taking the time to respond. You are correct, I do eat meat pretty often; it is part of almost every meal of the day. I do not eat red meat every day, so the meat I eat usually consists of chicken (I would say roughly 10lbs. a month), but I do occasionally (maybe once or twice a month) have pork loin boneless (and trimmed) ribs (with a... (5 replies)
... Nearly all dietary cholesterol comes from animal fat of some type... like chicken or beef or meat, eggs, and milk products like cheese or cream or butter or milk. ... (11 replies)
... but my cholesterol jumped from 180 to 278! How can that happen? ... (6 replies)
... I seem to think it is my womanly hormones keeping my Cholesterol higher then it should be. ... (19 replies)
... My Dr says my cholesterol is high? ... (19 replies)
... My doctor was rather impressed to see such improvement in less than 8 weeks. ... (3 replies)
... Do you know what your cholesterol levels were before you took either statins or Policosanol? ... (14 replies)
... Of course you want your cholesterol level to be as low as possible. But should you worry that it may be too low? ... (19 replies)
... I've had some interesting rollercoaster rides with my Cholesterol levels in the last 6-8 months and I am pretty sure the changes were due to dietary changes. I'm on the DASH diet and have faithfully been keeping a food journal for about a year, so I knew exactly what i was eating and how much exercise i was doing right up to each of my Chol. panels. When my TC went wayyyy... (19 replies)
... Dianne, I'm curious as to your Dr's statement of "not to Worry" about a heart attack until you are 55. I can understand why you stopped taking Lasix, but why did you stop your BP meds? Your doc should be concerned about your low magnesium: Magnesium deficiency can cause metabolic changes that may contribute to heart attacks and strokes. There is also evidence that low... (14 replies)
... Total normal levels of cholesterol should be under 200. ... (6 replies)
... They block the body's ability to make cholesterol, thus lowering the blood level of cholesterol, thereby curing cholesterol neurosis. Doctors and patients equally neurotic have immediate gratification. ... (7 replies)
... As you can see from this example, total cholesterol level is pretty much useless for predicting heart disease risk. ... (14 replies)
New to Cholesterol
Apr 15, 2016
... ng and far from being obese, in my opinion you appear to have Familial hypercholesterolaemia, which is an inherited condition characterised by higher than normal levels of LDL blood cholesterol. ... (12 replies)
Triglycerides?
Jan 24, 2014
... All I can suggest is to lose weight, exercise, and watch your diet. If you can't control your numbers naturally your doctor may prescribe Crestor and/or prescription strength fish oil (Vascepa) as mine did. Since my last post, and after 10 days of Crestor 10mg and Vascepa and low to moderate alcohol consumption my total cholesterol went down to 109 and trig to 128 (from... (4 replies)
... Just got my blood test results today: TC = 7.1 mmol/L HDL = 1.25 (have been stable at this level) LDL = 4.9 (up from 4.4 6 months ago) Triglyceride = 2.09 (up from 1.8 6 months ago) This time I have also ordered full blood test and these are the results: WBC = 7.5 (0 replies)
... But....I knew I had to eventually go back to my Dr for some bloodwork to have my cholesterol levels checked. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: actos, lipitor, niaspan, pravachol

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!