It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 35 for cholesterol of 229. (0.090 seconds)


Cholesterol is 229
Jul 21, 2010
... My HDL and Triglycerides were within limits but the LDL was 157 and the total Cholesterol is 229. Is that high? ... (5 replies)
... bottom triglyceride levels. I think you're in great shape. There's no need for you to concern yourself about having a total cholesterol of 229. By the way, if you want those numbers to add up correctly, you must divide your triglyceride number by 5, and then add that number to your LDL and HDL. ... (9 replies)
Cholesterol is 229
Jul 22, 2010
... I don't swim and don't have a wheelchair. It's not THAT bad. I'm sure a couple of weeks of no exercise won't hurt though. ... (5 replies)

Cholesterol is 229
Jul 21, 2010
... The dietician said the sugars effect the triglycerides and they are normal now. I don't eat a lot of sweets like candy and soft drinks. My drink of choice is water. ... (5 replies)
Cholesterol is 229
Jul 21, 2010
... have a banana. I switched to the lowest saturated fat lunch meats I can find. I'm also going to cut out the ice cream and see what else they have. I'm not a fan of red meat so that's not a problem. ... (5 replies)
... Did you mean total cholesterol 229? ... (4 replies)
... I have been on Lasix since September 2004 and although there are no changes in my blood sugar my cholesterol levels have gone up quite a bit. ... (14 replies)
... sterolemia. There ARE things you can do. People with FH do not respond as well to medications or diet, but we do respond. It just takes more work...okay a lot of work. ... (31 replies)
... I have high cholesterol because of heredity. I am not overweight, exercise, eat right, only 24 yrs. My cholesterol is 229. I tried zetia for 2 months and it didn't change my numbers at all. i didn't experience any side effects. ... (31 replies)
... I am not sure how all they came up with the figure of 229. When I add them up, they don't equal that figure. ... (9 replies)
... Complaints to my doctor brought me a prescription to Nexium for the "GERD" and a different statin. This went on for years. I looked bad....a few of my very close friends wondered if perhaps I had cancer... ... (10 replies)
... First of all thanks for replying, I just realized I put 775mg on the dosage of Tricor, I meant 75mg... ... (4 replies)
Cholesterol
Jun 21, 2008
... zocor etc because of extreme body pain and did take zetia which seemed to control somewhat. ... (4 replies)
... I think they look pretty darn good, congrats. I hear ya about the Trigs, mine last time were 146, so I am trying to be as aware as possible about the carbs. I'm not a sugar lover, but do tend to like my carbs. Your VLDL is your very low density level, and it's range I believe is 0-30, mine was 29. All in all, I'd say U were definitely on the right track, so keep up the good... (6 replies)
... Hi friends, well I took your advice and went and had my cholesterol test and here are the results Total cholesterol 229, Triglycerides 149, HDL 60, LDL 139 and something labeled VLDL 30. What do you think? ... (6 replies)
... tall and about 177 pounds. I have a good bit of muscle mass. I am fairly active around the yard and riding my bicycle. ... (1 replies)
... I have been on Lipitor 10mg for almost 2 months now and I have had no side effects from it as of yet. I'm 49 and my I didn't think my levels were all that high but the doctor insisted I go on it. My cholesterol was 229, Trig. 140, HDL 140, LDL 160. ... (20 replies)
... I had a physical about a week ago. I called the other day to get the results of the blood test. The nurse told me everything looked good. When I asked her what my cholesterol was, she told me that it is 229 and that it is a little high. ... (9 replies)
... Bell99, Your glucose is 87 mg/dL; which is normal for a non-diabetic (> 126 mg/dL diabetic, > 110 mg/dL impaired glucose tolerance). Your triglycerides are 80 mg/dL (normal is < 155 mg/dL). Your VLDL component is then estimated at 16 mg/dL (see below). Your HDL-C (good cholesterol) is 54 mg/dL. (< 40 mg/dL implicates increased risk for heart disease, 40-59 mg/dL... (7 replies)
Cholesterol
Oct 29, 2003
... Holy Cow!!! I would be willing to add 75 points to my total colesterol to have your HDL numbers. You have outstanding "good" cholesterol and I cannot imagine, baring some other huge contributing risk factors, ever thinking of taking medicine for your numbers. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!