It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for cholesterol. (0.052 seconds)


... Hello, Thank you for your time! My father is 81 years old, lives alone in india. He is physically active(walking and exercise bike every day) and socially active. Every 6 months, his PCP does a bunch of routine blood tests. In March 2018, his values were as below: 1) LDL : 103.5 (first time his LDL was above 100) 2) HDL : 59.7 3) Triglycerides : 65.44 (2 replies)
... Tam, Yes, many people! Getting healthier is always a good idea but your ratios look great so I wouldn't worry about that. So many docs only look only at the TC but the ratios indicate risk factor and yours is low. Tess (1 replies)
Pravastatin
Jul 17, 2018
... I was recently put on Pravastatin for high cholesterol. I took it for two weeks and started getting horrible pains and stiffness in my shoulders, neck, hips, knees, thighs. Could hardly walk or climb a few steps of our porch. I was also getting up 4 times in the night to go to the bathroom. I quit taking the drug but am still having a lot of pain in my legs and hips. I had... (2 replies)

... The only issues I had were that both my LDL and total cholesterol were borderline. ... (1 replies)
... I am at a loss. High cholesterol and diabetes run in my family. I am 53 year old female, petite, 5 foot tall and weigh around 98 lbs. My cholesterol levels were pretty high going back 10 years ago, meaning close to 300. then I ate whatever I wanted until I got checked regularly. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I am experiencing the same thing! I use to eat all forms of pork and shell fish. Cut all that out and 2 months later my numbers are the worst I have ever seen them.. Doc pushing the statin drugs. I got them but dont want to start that junk. Btw RYR..didnt work for me. :-( (7 replies)
... Hello, This is different than your average cholesterol question, but Iím hoping someone can help. I was recently rejected as a plasma donor because my HDL is one fraction of a percent too high for their standards. Apparently this can signal to them that one has an autoimmune disease, which I do not but understand their concern. So, I need to find out how to slightly lower my... (0 replies)
... Thank you, Tess. Canada ideal cholesterol levels: < 520 Results since 2016: 660, 485, 556, 516, 573 I will increase RYR a bit, like you wrote. Best. (7 replies)
... low carb is another way to aid and maintain your cholesterol levels. Exercise, even just walking, will help as well. ... (7 replies)
... You might want to have your cholesterol particle size checked to determine the degree of if your cholesterol is actually healthy or unhealthy. ... (7 replies)
... I have been struggling with high cholesterol for years. ... (7 replies)
... mol for many years and have never had statins suggested so assume my cholesterol levels have always been good. ... (0 replies)
... You are at the borderline for your cholesterol being genetic. However, your levels aren't that terrible but you do need to do something about it now. My cholesterol at one time was 505. ... (1 replies)
... I did a test 6 months ago and my total cholesterol was 6. ... (1 replies)
... HI, can somebody please help me understand my cholesterol numbers. ... (0 replies)
... My doctor wanted me to start taking cholesterol meds. I did not want to take statins because I have always been able to maintain healthy cholesterol levels thru a low calorie, frequent eating, small meal diet of around 1500 calories per day. ... (2 replies)
... I would suggest working with an integrative or preventative cardiologist and a dietitian. They can help you make diet and lifestyle changes for managing your cholesterol and will monitor your progress. ... (3 replies)
... My Cholesterol was always borderline high the Min I could go was 202, and the Max went during those years was 234 in total. and last year my result was 218. ... (0 replies)
... You really can't go by just the total cholesterol number. ... (3 replies)
... Last month, in my health report I found that my cholesterol level reaches 297, which is pretty high. I have some allergy from pills, so can someone plz suggest me simple home remedies to start with. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: advice, alcohol, cholesterol

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.





© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!