It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for cholesterol. (0.033 seconds)

... I did a test 6 months ago and my total cholesterol was 6. ... (0 replies)
... HI, can somebody please help me understand my cholesterol numbers. ... (0 replies)
... though my total cholesterol was always between 200 and 225. ... (8 replies)

... Actually, The higher HDL is my most recent result. Not sure why that increased about 25%. I've been eating more fish and started drinking 1 beer a night....which must have raised my trigs and total cholesterol. My ratios are better, but I don't like the LDL number so I will start Red Yeast Rice with CoQ10 start of the year. (6 replies)
... Some doctors' hey? Your ratios are good and Statin therapy should not have been offered. Your Total Cholesterol of 168 is DESIRABLE Your LDL of 113 is NEAR OPTIMAL Your HDL of 40 is HIGH RISK Your Triglyceride level of 79 is NORMAL The figures above and more important, the ratios below do not support the Doc's statement of a cardiac risk even for ten years in... (2 replies)
... Correct Machaon. Large bouyant LDL even if figure is elevated presents no problems in the arteries as the HDL 'mops' them up and returns them to the Liver with ease. With large bouyant HDL particle size in addition, the owner should be walking around containing newly plumbed kitchen pipes. lol Well done. Yack. (2 replies)
Lowering LDL a bit
Dec 27, 2017
... For info: Your LDL ref range is incorrect. Should be <= 3mmol/L (<= 116mg/dl) for people with no medical conditions. Not sure which laboratory ref range you are quoting. Policosanol is a mixture of oils from Cuban Cane Sugar. All favorable studies and trials on this product have been conducted in Cuba or a couple of South American countries. I read some of these studies... (1 replies)
... 2nd set of numbers is better. However even this is not good enough, TC/HDK is over 4.4, Ideally it must be 3.5. Don't ever take Red Yeast Rice from Nature's plus. I took this 3 months back. Though my cholesterol numbers are much better, it messed up my liver enzymes - way too high. I have stopped Red Yeast Rice for now. (6 replies)
... I have been having slightly elevated cholesterol readings. ... (8 replies)
... My doctor wanted me to start taking cholesterol meds. I did not want to take statins because I have always been able to maintain healthy cholesterol levels thru a low calorie, frequent eating, small meal diet of around 1500 calories per day. ... (2 replies)
... I would suggest working with an integrative or preventative cardiologist and a dietitian. They can help you make diet and lifestyle changes for managing your cholesterol and will monitor your progress. ... (3 replies)
... My Cholesterol was always borderline high the Min I could go was 202, and the Max went during those years was 234 in total. and last year my result was 218. ... (0 replies)
... You really can't go by just the total cholesterol number. ... (3 replies)
... Last month, in my health report I found that my cholesterol level reaches 297, which is pretty high. I have some allergy from pills, so can someone plz suggest me simple home remedies to start with. ... (3 replies)
... It looks like they only looked at your total cholesterol. Docs often put people on statins routinely based only on the total cholesterol number, not the ratios. ... (1 replies)
... I am 42 year old guy. My doctor started me on crestor due to the following results from lab work. i am about 25 lbs overweight. im pretty upset about this since i try to take good care of myself. can someone explain to me is it best to avoid all carbs? even brown rice or quinoa? is low carb high fat the way to go? or mostly veggies and whole grains? wondering what has worked... (1 replies)
... You can use red yeast rice and polycosinal,both of which are supplements found where vitamins are sold. The red yeast rice should be standardized. (4 replies)
... HDL cholesterol 45. ... (0 replies)
... me tondo a blood test and the result came back as , HDL 49.9. LDLC 144.6 triglycerides. 143.3. VLDL 29 and cholesterol at 239.6 do I need to worry . can u advices me on what to do .. ... (4 replies)
... Your body makes cholesterol and some people's body makes too much. ... (4 replies)

Associated Tags: advice, alcohol, cholesterol, cholesterol drugs, hdl, ldl, triglycerides

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!