It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for cpk numbers. (0.002 seconds)


... Thank you -- it's just the LDL that bothers the doc... it's what has always bothered the docs... my HDL used to be in the eighties/nineties !!! Some docs say they don't use the ratios anymore and LDL is their concern. OK, so I said put me back on Zocor generic, 10 mgs. and that's what he did. -- Now I wait a couple of months and see what the result is. Since I'm one of... (12 replies)
... Your numbers are not that bad! HDL is super, triglycerides are excellent, your LDL is a little high but just eat more fiber and exercise. ... (12 replies)
... Thank you! Agree that I've a 'modest' need for statins now but if I lose some weight I'm sure I won't and sugar number will go down. Just need to get really motivated --- For now I'll take the very low dose statin and re-test in a couple of months to see if that's helping -- doc called in a script for the Zocor generic today after I phoned his office so he's on-board... (12 replies)

... much research shows that 2.5 or 5 mg. is plenty to bring numbers into suitable ranges, even if not 'low. ... (12 replies)
... My own numbers are (well, 2008 test results, it's seen as a non-issue so I'm no longer being tested): (pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets) CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L) HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L) CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9) LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L) TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L) (12 replies)
... and had good cholesterol numbers that satisfied the internist. ... (12 replies)
... My husband, age 54 yesterday, got his numbers back from his Friday test. I don't think they look too good. Total TC 274, HDL 52, TRI 110 and LDL 200. ... (18 replies)
... Have your doctors done a CPK test to check for damage to muscle tissue? ... (6 replies)
Numbers are In
Mar 30, 2001
... Sounds like you are doing everything right. Hope the new numbers are good. ... (3 replies)
... including jogging. But, my numbers shot up to unacceptable levels, and I reluctantly went back on a lower dose of Lipitor about a year ago, but I also take 75mg CoQ10 daily. ... (27 replies)
... Health Fair numbers might be way off the mark. See your doctor and show him the numbers and let him retest. ... (8 replies)
... Yeahhh!! Got my results back from the lab to compare with my cardiocheck. Absolutely remarkable to say the least as the results are very very close to the cardiocheck falling within the margin of error.: Cardiochek: Cholesterol--121 HDL--48 Triglicerides--72 Calculated LDL--59 (17 replies)
... Also the CPK test can be fine and there is still damage from the statin medications. ... (16 replies)
... He probably should have mentioned it to you, but the big worry about statins is the rare possiblity of rhabdomyolysis and in this condition the CPK is raised to levels of many THOUSANDS. Two quick cases I pulled up on the showed levels of 17,000 and 29,900. ... (6 replies)
... Bushleaguer, I had some thigh pain (similar to the flu coming on) the first week to 10 days that I took Lipitor...I started with a 20 mg. dose. The pain went away and hasn't returned in the 6 years I've been taking atorvastatin. After 60 days of superb lipid numers (previously were wretched) I started breaking the tabs to 10 mg. and was happy to get the SAME numbers. So... (16 replies)
... I have to agree with MrBob. When you get your cholesterol test, also have ALT, AST and CPK levels checked as well. ... (13 replies)
... I do not believe I am loosing muscle as I am building muscle in doing power yoga and can see a difference in my tone. I work at a pharmacy and my PharmD thinks its a very stange blood test and suggested a retest. I have an appointment with a new doc tomorrow that will hopefully shed some light on the whole thing. I feel I am over what ever it was that was making me feel ill... (10 replies)
... Short version: N2V2, Your elevated AST and very elevated ALT (formerly SGPT) point strongly to liver damage. BUT they can also show severe muscle damage. Since you are dieting rather severly (which diet?), you are losing muscle mass at a good clip. Good your Hepatitis A,B,and C are negative (but they are up to D and E.) :rolleyes: Your huge decrease in TC, LDL, and HDL... (10 replies)
New to Crestor
Dec 6, 2003
... grave cholesterol numbers though. ... (3 replies)
... darock, To convert your numbers to the American System (mg/dL), merely multiply all values (except ratios) by 38.67. It seems that sensitivity to one statin is likely to be seen to all of them....but that's not iron-fast. One suggestion: Nearly all the results for Lipitor show almost the same cholesterol lowering with 10 mg. Lipitor as with 20 mg. Perhaps before you... (6 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!