It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 11 of 11 for eating before cholesterol testing. (0.032 seconds)


... n I got my test results despite doing cardio 30mins five days a week my HDL went down from 59 to 42. There was absolutely no change in my LDL and TRIG. I am back eating more meat again but avoid red meat at all costs. I eat fish twice a week and lean poultry. ... (14 replies)
... Stop eating at fast food joints. ... (11 replies)
... ng. I have no idea how i raised my HDL so much, that is what i was worried most about. I started eating oatmeal everyday with cinnamon on it till it got to where eating it made me feel short of breath so i quit eating it everyday about a month before my test was done this last time. I have lost some weight. ... (3 replies)

... The worst lipid reading I had in my life was several years ago, before my CAD was diagnosed, when I just happened to be on a bacon and egg kick for the week to 10 days previous to the testing. ... (8 replies)
... Uff, have they figured out what is causing your intestinal problems? I know when I was having them, it was murder to get anything but soup, gingerale, crackers and cheese into me. They ran every test possible to figure it out, and only thing they could come up with was the after affects of Lipitor & Baycol. Strange, as I only took it on and off for about 6 months, but man, I... (12 replies)
... wise for years. But I didn't let it bother me. I always cooked everything myself, so I could modify recipes a bit, drain off most of the fat before using the drippings for gravy, etc. ... (12 replies)
... My aunt was already on blood pressure medication before she was given the Lipitor. ... (4 replies)
... I thought my cholesterol was 350, it was 326,trigs 280,hdl 42,ldl 228, and hdlc 7.6. Also my platlet count was high 447, I feel like a time bomb waiting to go off. ... (16 replies)
... The cholesterol med she is taking right now is.. ... (12 replies)
... hours...otherwise the machine will produce results similar to your last meal. So a big mac before testing would show you just about to have a heart attack. I know that money is a concern... ... (12 replies)
Hi, I'm new
Jun 5, 2001
... We just received the testing machine yesterday. It is the AccuChek Instant Plus. It measures total cholesterol and glucose. My husband had had his TC checked last November, during his annual physical, and it was 150. Last night he used the machine and it was 155. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: actos, lipitor, niaspan, pravachol

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!