It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 61 for elevated trig. (0.003 seconds)


... The nurse just called and said the good doctor is still concerned about the elevated Trig's and very low HDL, so would like to to add Trilipix to the mix, as well. ... (20 replies)
... recent blood tests show very high trig. 777, and slightly elevated liver enzymes. ... (2 replies)
... Not to change the subject, but you might ask your doctor to check your homocysteine too. Elevated homocysteine can contribute to oxidized LDL. ... (2 replies)

... I would have with your numbers is that your high trigs with your low HDL may be a risk factor in itself. In my particular situation my trigs were only slightly elevated 183 and my HDL was 32. My total cholesterol was below 200. I was 41 at the time and thought I was in excellent health. ... (12 replies)
... however, it should only be eaten in limited quantities if you are trying to lose weight or have elevated triglyceride levels. ... (2 replies)
Pravochol
Jan 26, 2001
... slight ache in my neck muscles, but otherwise no other issues. I still exercise and am keeping my low fat diet. But now I'm concerned about the elevated trig and vldl, so I'll probably reduce carb and sugar intake. I'm new at this bulletin board and chol drugs, so I'll keep reading and learning. ... (7 replies)
... The only thing slightly elevated are your Trigs. Your other numbers are great, hardly worth taking Statins IMO unless you have other issues. ... (6 replies)
... and then prescribe Statins, usually unnecessarily! Why you were put on them I don't know unless your Trig number was "off the wall", which I doubt. It's up to you, of course, but I wouldn't take statins with your good numbers. ... (4 replies)
My results
Jun 30, 2015
... Thanks for your reply and encouraging words Yack. I do need to do some work to improve my LDL. As you said, it is not 'elevated' but it is not a perfect or ideal number so I will work on that. Please see below and help me understand if you see any trends. My tri is kind of erratic. Not sure if you can make any sense out of this but I couldn't put this in here in an excel... (4 replies)
... You can see that your ratios are still okay and may have elevated based on your diet prior. While you're eating high protein are you also keeping carbs down? ... (3 replies)
... Hi Tenacious, Forget figures and look at the three main ratios, with the Triglyceride/HDL now being regarded as the most important as a ten year predictor for the onset of heart decease. Forget the non-HDL, it is irrelevant for any type of equation. Your ratios being: TC/HDL = 4.49 ( should be =<4.5. (4.6 to 7.0 moderate risk in females without diabetes and/or high... (5 replies)
... HDL and Triglyceride reading is swapped. and that would make tzhe total choletorol about 230 (9 replies)
... CHOL 321 (yikes) HDLD 121 TRIG 32 LDL-CALC 194 and no, these numbers are not typos or mixed up in any way. I am a 56-year old woman who feels great in every way. This freaky number came up from a test for a routine check-up. Because of the super-human HDL and TRIG levels, my doctor is NOT suggesting meds at this point, but is not sure what to add to my already... (9 replies)
... If high cholesterol is not an inherited condition, then elevated figures have been produced by diet and lifestyle. ... (11 replies)
... and said it was just routine because I had an elevated cholesterol level. ... (11 replies)
Is it high?
Jun 17, 2012
... Hi devon, you have elevated fasting blood glucose, it's too high, you may either have diabetes or are insulin resistant and that is pushing your trig levels up. You need to go back to the doctor and ask him to send you for a glucose tolerance test to see where you are on the diabetic spectrum. ... (29 replies)
... ot belly from having low testosterone levels. The first cholesterol level 5 years ago was 232 and the recent values haven't looked bad because I had good HDL and Trig levels but on the last test my trigs were elevated. ... (3 replies)
... Hello everyone, I just got my Lipid Panel back and these were the numbers 195 overall chol, HDL's 37, LDL's 137 and trig 107. ... (2 replies)
... e pointing to diabetes. So he did a full work up. My diabetic test were excellent. He said what concerned him was my ldl was 158 and he put me on lovastatin. My trig test was 99 and hdl 50 and he said that was good. He also did a crp high sensitivity test and said it was high at 6. ... (5 replies)
... I don't want to take a statin. Red yeast rice causes heartburn. I'm at my wits end. I have had elevated numbers for years. I try to eat well but my numbers are still not good. 262 Cholesterol, 168 LDL, 68 HDL, forgot what trig. are. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!