It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 199 for extremely high ldl. (0.014 seconds)


Extremely High LDL
Jul 26, 2007
... ALL studies have shown that eating more than an egg a day raises LDL cholesterol. Eggs are BIG business in the United States so there is a lot of OOMPH to mitigating the effect of that fact on sales. ... (13 replies)
Extremely High LDL
Jul 25, 2007
... a week, which is a huge increase. And there was no change in cholesterol. A few years later, LDL started going up, and everyone told me it was because of the eggs. ... (13 replies)
Extremely High LDL
Jul 25, 2007
... lipid picture. Though egg manufactureres used this info incorrectly to give eggs a perfectly clean bill of health it is nevertheless completely true that a diet high in eggs WILL raise cholesterol. ... (13 replies)

Extremely High LDL
Jul 24, 2007
... Too short a fasting maybe the cause of your changes but understand perimenopause may play hell with your TC and LDL. Also, you may get broad swings if you are any hormones. (13 replies)
Extremely High LDL
Jul 24, 2007
... a bunch of crap to lump everyone who eats eggs and animal fat into the category that it raises cholesterol. I have never seen any impact for myself, eating food high in cholesterol. Zero cholesterol diets have made my cholesterol shoot through the roof. ... (13 replies)
Extremely High LDL
Jul 24, 2007
... Nope... it's 14 hours now... want to make sure the food has moved through. Not everyone is able to eat and crap it out in 12 hours... :D (13 replies)
Extremely High LDL
Jul 24, 2007
... I saw my gp today and she told me if it wasn't a fasting test then it's not worth discussing. Although, she does feel that my numbers still will be high but perhaps not as high. ... (13 replies)
Extremely High LDL
Jul 24, 2007
... 14 hours???? I've always been told 12 hours by my Dr. Can 2 more hours make that much difference? If so, maybe my LDL is not as high as I was told after my last bloodwork:D (13 replies)
Extremely High LDL
Jul 24, 2007
... was fasting. I'm shocked that my numbers have gone up so incredibly high since March. I'm 47years old and in perimenopause. I was diagnosed with Impaired Glucose Tolerance in June of 2006. My A1c was 5. ... (13 replies)
... I will never go on any other statin again and I was on them for many years.Zocor did work but I never knew when I would have to run to the bathroom. I stopped all Cholesterol drugs for a year just to have a normal life but my total numbers went right back up to the 300's. My primary said Tricor 145 mg would be the best for me and my stomach and he has been right.I take one... (25 replies)
... Statins and Fibrates should only be combined if one has both extremely high LDL and Triglycerides, and then only with proper monitoring of the patient. ... (25 replies)
... and this is the first time I've tested since then. Both my grandparents on my mother's side have had bipasses and my mother also has high cholesterol. What else .. let's see ... ... (8 replies)
... A retest shows a similar high level. ... (11 replies)
... he is at risk. I would try a low fat low cholesterol diet for a few months. Perhaps bump up his excercise too if he is willing. Retest and see. If still high after that he will need meds. ... (11 replies)
... Also, did the person have a high fat dinner before the test? ... (11 replies)
... I wouldn't get too worried that something is being overlooked. For comparison my LDL levels are above 280 if I don't take medication. They have been this high since I was in my early 20's. I have found that some doctors tend to get a little overexcited. ... (11 replies)
... If this is true: LDL 214 HDL 54 Then everything else cannot be normal. His Total Cholesterol would have to be, close to 300, which is too high. What are they telling you about his TC? (11 replies)
... is levels normal and if he is eating right with good excercise then it does look like hes a canidate for some medication. I would think a very small dose of any LDL lowering meds might have a dramatic effect. ... (11 replies)
... My husband just had a physical and had an LDL of 214, an HDL of 52 and everything else NORMAL. ... (11 replies)
... lipid panel down. I have gone to a vegan diet, which makes me feel better, and made me lose a great deal of weight. But my numbers are still very high, with an extremely high LDL, but also a raised HDL. My doctor is talking about the injections of Rapatha....which he will have to document to get Medicare to cover. ... (12 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!