It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for fish oil 2000 mg. (0.009 seconds)


... Is it safe to take vytorin and omega 3 together... My dr. told me to take omega 3 plus taking my vytorin... Took a artery test and said my arteries were stiff... (1 replies)
... My Dr. has me taking fish oil for high Tri. ... (1 replies)
... Haven't been on for a couple months but need some advice now. Went off Zocor 11/06/06 (severe muscle problems) & had lipid profile done 12/06/06. Results: TC 195 HDL 78 LDL 103 Tri 119 (highest ever) New doctor put me on Zetia a month ago as my LDL always goes back up no matter what after stopping statins. Haven't experienced any bad symptoms except nausea... (5 replies)

... Hi JJ... Fish oil is on sale at walgreens...2 for 1 you can also get a coupon on the net for one dollar off.. Got enough fish oil for 2000 mg per day for 6 months for 15 dollars..... nature's bounty i believe. ... (12 replies)
... You should be taking a NET total of 2000 mg EPA/DHA (vs your 300 mg now). There are more concentrated pills available (Carlson for example) that have 500mg DHA/EPA per 1000mg capsule. That would be FOUR of those per day. (19 replies)
... trying to figure out which bottle of fish oil capsules I should take. I read that for heart disease prevention, I should take 1000 mg 3 times a day. ... (4 replies)
... Total was 302, with LDLs at 272, HDLs still good at 56. Trys were 242. My CRP was 9!!!!I was dumfounded. I take 2000 mg fish oil, 100 mg COQ10, 400 units Vit D, 500 mg magnesium, a small dose of aspirin, along with Armour Thyroid and the lowest dose of premarin. ... (0 replies)
... Well I won't know till next test if the newest things I have been doing are still working, but last test was fine. No statins, was on Lipitor and Baycol, MAJOR GI problems, weakness, and developed high BP. Strange, for 59 yrs. it was very low..Hmmmmm Tried Welchol, felt like a constipated whale, so ditched that too. Tried non flush Niacin, still got itchy on a lousy 100... (16 replies)
... So often I read what different members are doing and I thought it would help us to know just what each is doing to lower cholesterol and have better heart health. Would you be willing to list the things you are taking and what you are doing and also what has worked and what has not and any good and bad side effects you have encountered? I am willing to start.... Things... (16 replies)
... calories. So, no, the fish oil is not what is causing you to gain weight. ... (2 replies)
... Or 2000 mg. niacin, a fatal dose for me. ... (23 replies)
... Hi all. I a bad serum lipid problem. I have a strong family history of heart attacks at an early age and strokes. When I was about 42, I started having chest pain. Too Young? NOT! People in their 30's can get really bad heart attacks (MI)! At that time I had blood work and found out to my horror that I had a triglyceride level of 750 following a 12 hr fast (HIGH... (47 replies)
... and improve blood circulation. It can feel a little scary but it's harmless. With Niacin you start very low than work your way up. For ex. I started Niacin at 50 mg a day. ... (20 replies)
... e to control LDL. You'll have to gradually work up to those dosages and you should monitor your liver enzymes with high dosage niacin. If your not already using fish oil it's a good idea to get started. I would suggest fish oil providing EPA and DHA doses of 1800 mg per day or higher. ... (3 replies)
... Well done BouBou, nice to see you followed the advice given you several months ago. No CoQ10? (4 replies)
... I have was taking 2000 mg of ryr and daily fish oil. My numbers got lower than that but my stomach couldn't take it. I quit taking it and my numbers went back up to 237. ... (4 replies)
... I started taking niaspan about 9 months ago with very favourable results. I was taking 1000 mg a day . About 6 months ago I doubled the dose to 2000 mg of regular niacin. ... (0 replies)
Vitamin E
Nov 27, 2007
... vic...Thanks for your response and info. I am sticking with my current multi that has 400IU natural E with mixed tocpherols and also has 600IU of Vitamin D3 from fish oil. Like wise I also take 2,000mg vitamin C on top of my mutli. ... (6 replies)
... Arizona, my wife and I've taken 2000 mg c and 400 mg natural E with other selected supplements like vitamin D3 and fish oil since the early 80's with no problems and both of us are very healthy -knock on wood- with few colds and no major illnesses. :D I had high cholesterol ~ 260 but it runs in the family with no heart issues. The ryr and somewhat modifed diet brought it to... (35 replies)
... From what the doctor is saying it sound like you biggest problem is with the TGs. Fish oil at fairly high dosages will help a lot I would shoot for 5000-6000 mg per day with 1800-2000 mg of omega-3 fatty acids. For most brands of fish oil jell caps thats somewhere between 6-10 caps per day. Some people can tolerate them better than others. Trade in the breakfast bars for fresh... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!