It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15Showing 1 - 20 of 293 for results of low triglycerides. (0.123 seconds)


... y doctor wanted me to start taking cholesterol meds. I did not want to take statins because I have always been able to maintain healthy cholesterol levels thru a low calorie, frequent eating, small meal diet of around 1500 calories per day. ... (2 replies)
... I also have very low TRIG levels. Here are the results of my latest cholestrol screen. I am 34 years old, active, 6'5", 210 lbs. ... (2 replies)
... Does anyone know anything about low tri's or have low tri's themselves? ... (2 replies)

... Don't drink alcohol. Eat about 1400 calories per day, divided into six meals. The increase in my cholesterol proves to me that dietary cholesterol, in the form of eight eggs per day, does indeed raise cholesterol numbers in the body. ... (6 replies)
... Not sure what some of the numbers mean however from what I have read the ratios are very important. ... (1 replies)
... i recently had some bloodwork done and it was remarked that my only concern should be high cholesterol. i dont think this is a result of diet/exercise and im also not sure how to interpret the results. i am 24, 5'5ish, and 110lbish these were my numbers: cholesterol : 211 (high) triglycerides: 58 hdl - 77 ldl - 122 (high) ldl/hdl - 1.59 calculated vldl - 11.6 (1 replies)
... HI, I've had my blood word done and have some areas of concern. I only found this out by asking for copies of my test results and my "family doctor" said everything was fine. NOT. Here were my numbers. ... (6 replies)
... My doctor read me the riot act and I finally took it to heart and made some lifestyles changes after 20 years of not caring much about my health. ... (1 replies)
... so I wonder if related. I have also gained 10 pounds over the past 2 years. I have a history of heart disease in my family but I have always been in perfect health. ... (0 replies)
... Amazing results from Niacin. ... (7 replies)
... LDL pattern B is considered higher risk than LDL pattern A; you may want to ask your doctor about how it affects your risk, especially given family history. (4 replies)
... I know alot of people have been doing this but I'm just really curious about what you guys think about these results. ... (4 replies)
... tested anyway, as it's usually a genetic sort of thing. ... (5 replies)
... Well, after approx. 6 months of niacin therapy, I got new blood results in. Somehow, my HDL has gone down on 500mg Niaspan daily. ... (5 replies)
... reactive protein and homocysteine. The VAP test will be much more accurate than a regular lipid test and show particle sizes. Due to your low triglycerides, you have an excellent chance of having large particle LDL, which is mostly harmless. ... (3 replies)
... I could get the numbers down without it. I asked her about niacin and she agreed wanting me to start at 250 mg. working up to 1,500 mg. I started the beginning of April on low dose as I did a lot of research and was told you have to start low and work up. I was taking immediate release niacin. I finally got up to 250 mg. ... (6 replies)
... I wasn't aware of the fasting protocol until I brought the test results home and saw "FASTING" in the comments field. I immediately phoned the doctor, who explained that fasting wouldn't have made a difference. ... (13 replies)
... I am low in my good cholesterol and high in my triglycerides. ... (7 replies)
... That's fabulous squeaky other than the upping of the triglycerides which is probably temporary...might have been from high sugar or alcohol alcohol the day before. ... (8 replies)
... Well, I saw the doctor today and received the results of my first blood test in nearly five years. ... (18 replies)


Associated Tags: bloodwork, cholesterol, high cholesterol, triglicerides, vitamin d deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!