It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for results. (0.076 seconds)

... Just got my test results yesterday and I am worried as hell. ... (1 replies)
... I will wait for my blood results next month before resuming RYR or any other nutrients. ... (8 replies)
Lowering LDL a bit
Dec 27, 2017
... I have some threads on here somewhere going back to 2009 and there have not been many, if any positive results taking Policosanol. ... (1 replies)

... Hi, could someone please make sense of these results? Thx! Cholesterol 4.02 2.00-5.19 mmol/L LDL Cholesterol 2.21 1.50-3.40 (0 replies)
... Latest results: LDL 236; Non HDL 248; Total 322; HDL 74; Triglycerides 62, VLDL 12. I don't smoke. Don't drink alcohol. Eat about 1400 calories per day, divided into six meals. The increase in my cholesterol proves to me that dietary cholesterol, in the form of eight eggs per day, does indeed raise cholesterol numbers in the body. I've been lifting two ten pound hand... (6 replies)
... Actually, all your ratios are under the suggested values. So your docs suggestion about food and exercise is probably "right on" since your ratios are just fine. But next lipid panel you should fast 9 hours prior to the test for more accurate results. Tess (4 replies)
... Thanks. I thought as much. Regarding the test- I told my doctor what I'd eaten and when, and she asked me to go for bloodwork regardless. A little frustrating for me if not having fasted has had an effect on the results. They've really spooked me. Probably sounds silly but it's true. As for the diet- I've been the same weight for 4 years up until this last month. If I... (4 replies)
... you should have done a fasting test. These results are worthless. And that diet won't help you on any front if that's the way you are eating. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, I'm hoping someone with a little more knowledge/experience than me can help out! I've gained 9lbs in one month, despite having recently taken up swimming and not changing my diet. I recently had another medical issue (ruptured ovarian cyst) and asked my doctor about the weight gain at my follow-up appointment for the cyst. I figured it was linked to the cyst, she said... (4 replies)
My new results
Jun 3, 2016
... I have been on a strict Med diet. Here are my new results. Can anyone advise please? LIPID PROFILE S-CHOLESTEROL 2.6 mmol/L < 5.0 S-LDL CHOLESTEROL 1.3 mmol/L < 3.0 S-HDL CHOLESTEROL 0.89 mmol/L L > 1.0 S-NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.7 mmol/L < 3.8 S-CHOL./HDL RATIO 2.9 < 4.1 S-TRIGLYCERIDE 0.93 mmol/L < 1.70 (1 replies)
... I just got my cholesterol results, which are very similar to the results that I got six months ago. ... (6 replies)
My results
Jun 29, 2015
... Here are my results: Total 198 HDL 60 Triglycerides 99 LDL 118 Almost same results for 6 years in a row now for my total (lowest 198 and highest 201). My LDL has gone up from 101 in 2009 to 118 in 2015. My triglycerides started out at 149 and have been going down steadily and now they are at 99. My HDL has been 60 - 65 all along. I have not done any drastic changes... (4 replies)
... So I've always had somewhat high cholesterol, but recently my results have given my doctor some pause as they have continued trending upward. ... (1 replies)
... Wow, not only has your LDL come down but your HDL has gone up, which is the Holy Grail that everyone here is seeking haha! Congratulations, that makes your ratio quite dramatically better so I would stick with your plan, it is working really well. I agree with Tess too, don't be talked into drugs when these results are so impressive - they are a quick fix, and they can help... (13 replies)
... I am a 28 year old female, vegetarian, moderately active, 10 lbs. overweight. I just received some blood test results, but have not yet discussed with my Dr. There are some irregular levels including the following: High MPV @ 10.7 Low Hct @ 35.7% High VLDL @ 34 Low alk/Phos @ 26 High Trig 172 Low RBC @3.92 x10(6)/mcL In looking up each of these individually they... (0 replies)
... test and 3 eggs, toast with butter, and a few small slices of cheese approximately 11 hours before the test. My last physical was 3 years ago i do not recall the results but do not remember anything being high. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I have received my last blood results: Doctor want me to start statin, but I am looking for some alternative help. There are my results: CND US Total Cholesterol 8.42 (324 ) HDL Cholesterol 3.03 (118) (1 replies)
... My recent blood work is showing mixed results. I am not sure if I have cardio vascular disease. My numbers are given below Total Cholesterol - 218 LDL - 124 VDL - 42 CRP - 0.4 Tri Glycerides - 207 Glucose - 90 (3 replies)
... Would you be able to message me the name of the RYR brand? (10 replies)
... I know it definitely does!! I wish I could find more before and after bloodwork with people posting results. (10 replies)

Associated Tags: advice, alcohol, bloodwork, cholesterol

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!