It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for 117 blood sugar. (0.049 seconds)


What to do next?
Aug 19, 2014
... I recently had a physical, to my shock my fasting blood sugar came back at 101. Perhaps more unusual,the doc did not even call me back about it, did not know til I got the physical summary mailed to me. ... (1 replies)
... years ago my fasting blood sugar was 65. It then went to 90 a couple of years later. 2 years ago it was 95. Last year it was 100 and now it is 117. ... (1 replies)
... Actually anything over 110 from a fasting blood glucose test is considered diabetes... ... (16 replies)

... ???>>>>Something isn't right here. If you had a reading of 117 1/2 hr after a sandwich, you're FINE! That nurse needs some education BIG TIME! Talk to the DR....only a FASTING blood sugar of 117 is suspect (not diabetes which is 126). (16 replies)
... I went in for some blood tests recently because I wanted to figure out why I've been so tired. ... (16 replies)
... I am diabetic since two years. I always take proper precautions regarding diet, exercise. I take glycomet(Metformin 250 mg twice a day after breakfast and after dinner. For some period the fasting levels are within the normal range less than 110. But since about 4 to 5 months i have been observing that the fasting glucose levels are higher than the post lunch levels. . My... (0 replies)
... to see how much damage i did and i was at 161 and an hour after that 170 or there abouts, i forgot now the exact numbers....so when i tested this a.m. and was at 117 i dont know if rebound from yesterday or what cause i ate good the rest of the day after that... ... (26 replies)
... the reason i kept checking is to see if it was plummeting because i feel so hypoglycemic. how can i feel so dang hungry at 117 as i do at any of these above numbers? ... (26 replies)
... to raise the blood sugar level. Unfortunately, the liver doesn't come equipped with an automatic blood glucose monitor to determine when it's pumped out enough glycogen, so it usually puts out too much...thus the elevated morning levels. ... (6 replies)
... I tested my blood this evening it was a 71 so I tested it again then it showed 191 then I tested it again and it was 155 then again and it was 117. What on earth could be wrong? ... (2 replies)
Is 117 too high?
Dec 13, 2006
... Normal fasting glucose is 70-110. With a reading of 117, you have what is called Impaired Fasting Glucose. It is not high enough to diagnose diabetes. But it indicates insulin resistance. Which is probably what is making it hard for you to lose weight. Because excess glucose is being denied entry to muscle and organ cells, it is getting stored in fat cells. Because you... (5 replies)
Is 117 too high?
Dec 13, 2006
... but I seem to stay at the same weight no matter what I do, Is there a chance it could be something to do with my blood sugar or something making it hard for me to lose the weight? ... (5 replies)
Is 117 too high?
Dec 11, 2006
... When I was pregnant I had a blood sugar test and it was 117 after fasting over night. The Dr. ... (5 replies)
... Ruth - Check out this Healthboards link: http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=174017 I found the "Nathan Formula" on 5 websites, but the above link makes reference to: Avg. BS = HbA1c % x 35.6 - 77.3 from a link given in the thread referenced above. Your chart numbers seem to be closer to this forumla than the Nathan formula. I've done a... (7 replies)
... The test you describe is a hemoglobin A1c. When the blood glucose is high, it attaches to the hemoglobin protein in red blood cells, forming hemoglobin A1c. ... (16 replies)
... Thanks everyone for the info! I feel much better about all this. My follow up blood test is next week. ... (16 replies)
... Silver&Gold, The nurse knew you were not fasting, correct? A reading of 117 mg/dL is not high after a meal, at all. If it were a fasting reading, then yes, you would be exhibiting symptoms of insulin resistance. The glycosylated hemoglobin test (HbA1c) that they will do gives you a weighted average of your blood glucose (in % glycosylated hemoglobin), biased towards... (16 replies)
Do I have diabetes
May 30, 2004
... Chances are that yes, you have diabetes. Its perfectly normal to have different blood glucose readings from one day to the next, actually your blood glucose will vary throughout the day and is affected by many factors. ... (5 replies)
... even though I generally only eat one meal a day..urinalysis usually always shows sugar and protien since I was a teenager. I have sleep apnea. ... (10 replies)
Input appreciated
Nov 27, 2011
... I have always had good blood glucose readings. My morning fasting sugars used to be between 65 and 90 as taken at my doctors. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: fasting blood sugar

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!