It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 30 for 129 glucose. (0.002 seconds)

... Glucose levels on 3 different recent occasions led to Doc sending me for an Oral Glucose Tolerance test, which came back fine but due to the higher fasting blood glucose levels, he instructed me to test at home myself for a few months to figure out what is going on. ... (0 replies)
... Can someone please help me understand these numbers. Thank You! Glucose 129 ref range 70-105 Insulin 18.20 no ref range RA 5.0 ref range 0.0-1.0 I am going through a series of tests trying to find out what is going on. Not sure what the numbers mean or the severity, if any. (0 replies)
... My daughter had blood work done and was told her glucose level was 44? ... (0 replies)

... Did this stupid test 2 weeks ago and dr called and said the results were like 129 then 160 then 173 and then 30 (yes 30) He repeated the test today and i passed out at door when leaving had to get dr and drink oj and all then let me come home from the time i passed out and got to a room in the clinic the nurse checked blood pressure said it was ok then checked the blood and it... (6 replies)
... My blood glucose level was 129 on my last blood test after fasting overnight with a 6. ... (3 replies)
I dont get it...
Apr 15, 2015
... points. I went from 222 lbs to 208 lbs. HDL went from 30 to 39. Triglycerides went from 243 to 119. All with in a month. Somehow my LDL went up from 143 to 145. Glucose went from 129 to 97 fasting. Cholesterol went from 222 to 208. My cholesterol is borderline. I need to work on lowering that. ... (0 replies)
... o change my diet and exercise. Ok. I can do that, It will be difficult, I have 2 kids and a hubby I need to cook for. But I can manage, especially now. I realize 129 is pre or borderline, and I need to do something about it. And then she started talking about putting me on meds right away. Hmmm... ... (5 replies)
Is this Low?
Dec 2, 2012
... I've been testing my blood sugar for 4 days now: My fasting glucose level for the last 4 days: 83, 101, 88, 71 Should these numbers vary this much? My doctor told me to monitor my blood sugar 5 min, 30 min, 90 min, and 120 min. These following days show readings following one afternoon meal. (1 replies)
Feb 2, 2012
... smoking back 2009, but have been hypo for 12 years. Needless to say since I quit smoking I have gained weight and am 56 years old. About a year ago, my fasting Glucose has been ranging randomly 100, 86, 95, 89, 103, 106 100, 102. In March I asked for A more detailed test A1C Hemoglobin test which ranged from 6.2, 6, 6.3 6. ... (2 replies)
... i had a hard time finding a post from you but now i did and i asked this same question of JJ cause i know she is type 2 and closer to what i have but you are a fountain of info too and so i wanted to ask you too. today i did a test on a food called dreamfields. not sure if you've heard of it but it supposedly has only 5 net carbs but you HAVE to cook it el dente or it wont... (34 replies)
... Hi, I am new to thinking about elevated glucose levels or problems that may be associated with it. ... (8 replies)
4 hour gtt
Nov 15, 2009
... How did you get the 75g of glucose ? ... (2 replies)
4 hour gtt
Nov 15, 2009
... haven't been diagnosed with diabetes or anything for that matter. My doctor thought that possibly I was insulin resistant so I did an at home 4 hour gtt using a glucose monitor I bought from walmart and 75g of glucose. ... (2 replies)
... I tested 129 when I was diagnosed and I am controlling it with diet only. ... (6 replies)
Normal readings
Aug 15, 2008
... hey. im not a diagnosed diabetic but it in my family and i went out to buy a meter to just check to see where im at last night i took a random one and it was 104. i had eated alittle before hand this morning after 9 hours of sleep it was 94. i ate breakfast and it went up to 129 and an hour later was at 117 after 2 hours it was back to 100 (7 replies)
Numbers Conversion
Jun 21, 2008
... Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) and Blood Glucose (BG) Equivalents HbA1c BG 5.0 = 90 5.1 = 93 5.2 = 96 5.3 = 99 5.4 = 102 5.5 = 105 5.6 = 108 (7 replies)
Jan 16, 2008
... Absolutely, those numbers indicate diabetes. Sorry, but with an a1c of 7, this indicates that your average glucose level is about 170. So after meals you are most likely going quite high. ... (9 replies)
Jan 16, 2008
... My pcd had me do another fasting glucose and a1c done. I got the results today. The glucose is 129 and a1c is a 7.0. ... (9 replies)
... I was Hypoglycemic as far back as I can remember. I havent had my Glucose checked since I had my son. Well, as I stated earlier, my doctor believes I actually had GD when I was pregnant with my son. ... (8 replies)
... ecently been experiencing fatigue, mood swings, frequent urination, and increased thirst. My mother is diabetic and I have been using her glucometer to check my glucose levels, as she suggested that the problem may lie there. For the past 3 mornings my readings have been 139, 129, and 132. ... (2 replies)

Associated Tags: aic, blood sugar, diabetes, fpg, ogtt

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!