It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for 196 blood sugar. (0.059 seconds)


... You need to see your doctor as that is high for blood sugar. I once read that a test of less than 200 would not get you a diabetic diagnosis, but my doctor told me, they do diagnose before the magic number of 200. ... (4 replies)
... what to do if blood sugar is 196 (4 replies)
... My blood sugar reading are always high but when I go for the fasting at Doctors it comes out pre-diabetic. I have gained 40lbs within the past 6 months are so and I feel like yuk. (2 replies)

... Who tested you? Did you wash your hands before testing? It's quite possible to have a test come out high if you have any kind of substance on your finger that could be read by the meter as sugar. Ruth (4 replies)
... 196, at anytime, is in the diabetic range. It is at a level that can possibly cause damage to vessels and nerves. Without trying to alarm you, you need to see your Dr. There are ways of treating this. (4 replies)
... What was your fasting blood glucose? ... (2 replies)
... I am struggling with low sugar levels in the 50's it seems to happen mostly in between the late morning and to early for lunch. I am feeling good and then I have the feeling that It is low... ... (3 replies)
... Ruth - Check out this Healthboards link: http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=174017 I found the "Nathan Formula" on 5 websites, but the above link makes reference to: Avg. BS = HbA1c % x 35.6 - 77.3 from a link given in the thread referenced above. Your chart numbers seem to be closer to this forumla than the Nathan formula. I've done a... (7 replies)
Am I diabetic?
May 4, 2009
... Thank you both for your replies. I checked my blood sugar this morning with a machine I bought at Walmarts this weekend. . I was trying to learn how to use it. The first time I checked it it was 136, a couple min. ... (3 replies)
... You don't give much information as to the circumstances, but if you have been testing regularly and getting desirable results and this is a reading that is unusual due to eating more carbs than you should, then go for a walk, drink quite a bit of water to bring it down faster. I've had just a few readings near that range and I jog in place for a while and it is back to normal... (4 replies)
... You need to wait 2 hours from the start of your last meal before you test. :) If you are taking any medications, check with your doctor or pharmacist to see if it will cause a spike in glucose. My fasting numbers went from 106 to 178 the morning after I started a new RA drug. (2 replies)
Newly diagnosed
May 18, 2005
... you dont have to cut out bread and potatoes just everything in moderation and have brown bread not white the most important thing is to not have sugar its ok when you get used to it (6 replies)
Newly diagnosed
May 17, 2005
... I was diagnosed 1 week ago. Blood sugar was 264.I was prescribed Fortamet 1000mg once a day.Morning reading was 196 this morning. I have cut out all sugar, bread and potatoes.Does it take a while for this medication to start working or do I need more? ... (6 replies)
Just diagnosed
Jun 14, 2002
... I figure I better start walking, but why do some people say the blood sugar goes up? ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!