It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for 94 glucose. (0.009 seconds)


... Hi When I was diagnosed with Type II I had a fasting blood glucose of 94 and an A1C of 5.4. Both normal. ... (7 replies)
... I am a 41 year old female that has fasting blood glucose done yearly, and I have for about 4 years now. ... (11 replies)
... new here. I have had undiagnosed neuropathic pain for over 2 years now. They have been talking diabetic neuropathy almost the whole time yet Tuesday was my first glucose tolerance test. I feel it was done very unprofessionally and wonder if the results can be trusted. ... (0 replies)

... As the names imply, the glucose test measures how much glucose, which is a source of energy, is in your blood. ... (2 replies)
... I am new to this and I am wondering if anyone can tell me the differences between the fasting Glucose Level and the fasting Insulin Level. ... (2 replies)
... A fasting of 94 is a great number in my book! ... (2 replies)
... Hi folks, I have just a few questions about my latest glucose level. I had my bloodwork done at work for basic cholestoral, tri, and glucose. ... (2 replies)
... Hi: I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes almost 2 years ago and have kept it under control by losing 50 lbs., exercise and watching what I eat; no meds. Until about 2 months ago, I was on a diuretic (Hyzaar 50/12.5) for high blood pressure. My blood pressure was going too low (I felt dizzy and no energy), so my doctor changed from Hyzaar (which has a diuretic) to Cozaar (no... (4 replies)
... All glucose data was collected in a spreadsheet for 60 days in each of the past three years. ... (8 replies)
Is this Low?
Dec 2, 2012
... I've been testing my blood sugar for 4 days now: My fasting glucose level for the last 4 days: 83, 101, 88, 71 Should these numbers vary this much? My doctor told me to monitor my blood sugar 5 min, 30 min, 90 min, and 120 min. These following days show readings following one afternoon meal. (1 replies)
... just to see. I randomly checked my blood like 2 and half hours after I had eaten dinner, and like 1 hour after I ate a box of raisins. My blood glucose was at 94 which I think is normal. I then tested it in the morning after I had not eaten for 7 hours. ... (2 replies)
Pre diabetic
May 6, 2012
... Are you on any other meds. that could cause the dry mouth?:) Waswell (5 replies)
Pre diabetic
May 4, 2012
... I am worried as my FSG is 97, 98, 93, 94 and my A1C was 5.2. But iI am very thristy. 2. ... (5 replies)
... Jill, Two years ago I was a healthy 54 year old man ( I still am so to speak) and was diagnoised with pre diabetes and was able to keep it my A1C under control at 6.2 with a diet and excersie but within the last 6 months my A1C shot up to 12.6 :( and now have it back down to around 6.9) Reading about type 2 diabetes they say that 9.2 million Americans have type 2 so I am not... (7 replies)
... and my fasting blood glucose was 94. Not terribly bad, but bad enough to confirm diabetes. I'm overwhelmed with info right now, due to the internet, I'm afraid. ... (7 replies)
... Hi - are there any nurses or physicians on this website?? I would like some medical advice concerning my recent diagnosis of diabetes. I am 5'7 male, 160 lbs. I've tested my blood glucose level without medication and it ranges from 100 - 113 before meals and around 150 an hr after meals. My A1C test came back normal, however, my glucose tolerance test was 124, 224, 268... (7 replies)
... On my last blood test I had a blood glucose reading of 100 mg/dl. Even though I wasn't happy with it, it was considered to be within the normal range so my doctor didn't say anything. Instead we focused on my vitamin D3 result which was a very low 8. One thing I remember is that I had a big meal late in the day (about 8:30pm) before fasting. I asked the nurse if that... (20 replies)
A1c 6.2
Feb 7, 2009
... of the time is in the 90's. I have been taking my glucose reading about 8 times a day for the last 4 months. ... (10 replies)
... seems to think I'm perfectly fine with these numbers and actually makes fun of my concern. He seems only concerned with my fasting glucose number and A1C. ... (2 replies)
Normal readings
Aug 15, 2008
... hey. im not a diagnosed diabetic but it in my family and i went out to buy a meter to just check to see where im at last night i took a random one and it was 104. i had eated alittle before hand this morning after 9 hours of sleep it was 94. i ate breakfast and it went up to 129 and an hour later was at 117 after 2 hours it was back to 100 (7 replies)


Associated Tags: blood sugar, diabetes

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!