It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for blood sugar fasting 170. (0.075 seconds)


... in the morning. Anyway, its been a couple of months now since starting taking those medications. I dont know where my Cholestorol is, but I will be taking a blood test in a few weeks for that. ... (2 replies)
... i was diagnosed with diabetes 4 weeks ago and started taking metformin about 2 weeks ago. my original fasting blood sugar was 361. slowly through a low carb diet and the medicine i am now down to a fasting 170. ... (1 replies)
... You could check your fasting blood sugar. I would try testing your blood sugar before you eat and one and two hours after you eat. If your two hour is 140 or above I would check the three hour to see if it is coming down. ... (3 replies)

... Hi everyone. Before I ask my question, here is a brief background of my diabetes. I was diagnosed last year in October with a fasting glucose of 305, and an A1C of 9.1. Cholesterol was also high. Since my diagnosis, I refused medicine and maintain control simply with diet and exercise. ... (4 replies)
170 blood sugar
Sep 17, 2008
... I need some help...My urine has smelled sweet all day, so I took my blood and it was 170 two hrs after eating a bowl of Oat cereal.... ... (2 replies)
... OK, this may not even be seen seeing how I am new to this board and just now saw this, but I have been fasting and reactive hypoglycemic for years. ... (20 replies)
... fasting bg. If fasting, then it's high enough that he needs to get it down immediately, and his doctor was absolutely right to start him on medications. If his blood sugar is 170 fasting, then it's probably going way over 250 after eating. ... (6 replies)
... Have you been diagnosed as diabetic? 131 is pretty high for fasting. How soon after eating was it 170? With your other symptoms, you should definitely see your doctor for an analysis. (8 replies)
... my fasting blood sugar the other day was 131 and tonight after eating it was 170.. normally my blood sugar is way lower.. what does this mean? ... (8 replies)
Frustrated
Oct 17, 2012
... Get off the Crestor. In addition to high blood sugar, I also have high cholesterol. Doctor prescribe Crestor 40 mg to lower it. After doing some research on the internet, some statins can raise BG levels. ... (5 replies)
Wheat Vs Rice
Oct 13, 2010
... The wheat is good for the fasting blood glucose level..But since that increases the sugar after food , will it anyway reduce A1C numbers? ... (4 replies)
... I recently spoke with my doctor regarding my FBS levels. I get blood work yearly and I am not a diabetic. I always ask about the results and he always says they are fine. ... (1 replies)
Diabetes
Jul 29, 2009
... i recently checked my fasting blood sugar and after food. ... (1 replies)
... met, but when that wasn't working anymore I was put on Lantus about a month and half ago. At 20 units at night, I was running 150 fasting and 200 to 250 2 hrs. after eating. ... (5 replies)
... Since my normal blood sugars had come down, my "highs" hit at a lower number than they used to. ... (7 replies)
Newbie here
Sep 24, 2007
... blown diabetes range. Anything over 126 is considered diabetic, although typically they require more than one test at that level. Are you going back for more blood work? ... (2 replies)
Newbie here
Sep 24, 2007
... Hi, I went last week for routine blood work for a yearly check up and my blood sugar was 151 fasting. Today I had a A1c test. I am 5'7" and am 170 lbs. I Need to take off some weight. ... (2 replies)
... You goal is to try to keep your blood sugar levels as close to normal as possible. ... (9 replies)
... can bring it back up, so you should be careful about going low when you drink. Of course it is not a "fix" to keep your sugar lower. ... (11 replies)
... There is a big difference between an a1c and a glucose test. The 7.7 I quoted is in mmol/L (equivalent of 140 in the numbers used in the US). An a1c is a %. You can't equate the two. With an a1c of 7.1%, that means your average glucose for the last 3 months (most accurate for the last 6 weeks) was between 150 and 175 (8.3 and 97). You definitely have diabetes. With an a1c over... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: cholesterol, fasting blood sugar, gestational diabetes, hypoglycemia, type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!