It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for fasting glucose 92. (0.271 seconds)


... Fasting glucose is typically 92. I cut out soda for two weeks and it has been about 86 ever since. Not sure if IBS is a factor, but HFCS does not bode well in my intestines. ... (2 replies)
... My A1C was 5.2 and my fasting was 97, 98, 92 ( last time). 2.5-3 hours after eating my blood sugar was 109. But I have a dry mouth for 2 months and i am thirsty, I did other blood checkups nothing came up. my doctor doesn't think I am prediabetic but my thrist doesn't go away. (7 replies)
... Your fasting glucose of 97 is normal but getting up there. ... (7 replies)

Glucose Levels
Jan 25, 2008
... It sounds as if your numbers are fine, at least your fasting and A1cd. If that 121 that you had earlier was NOT a fasting, then you have nothing to worry about. ... (14 replies)
Glucose Levels
Jan 25, 2008
... Thanks, My a1c LEVEL was 5.7 when they checked it recently and my fasting glucose was 92.. ... (14 replies)
Glucose Levels
Jan 24, 2008
... What is a normal blood glucose level during the day? ... (14 replies)
Prediabetes GTT
Nov 3, 2013
... and the last 3 have been in the 90's. She did a finger stick in the office 2 hours after eating it was 110...good I thought. She said know it should be back to fasting level. She said under 100 is goal. ... (1 replies)
... In 98 I was seriously overweight and diagnosed with a fasting level well over 200, my 1ac was 7.8. But no neuropathy or sign of complications. ... (4 replies)
... Thanks, My fasting glucose level had been 104 once but the last two times I was tested it was 93 and 92. ... (3 replies)
... The stick was 206. However a month ago I had a fasting blood glucose, and it was 92. I am going for an A1C in the next day or two. ... (2 replies)
Prediabetes?
Mar 5, 2008
... on more than one occasion. My fasting glucose was once 104 but the last two times tested it was 93 and 92 and my A1C was 5.7.. My doctor said my tests were all normal. I also had a random glucose test during the day and it was 121. ... (8 replies)
... WELL YOUr NUMBERs sound alot like mine. i dont have it yet either but i guess i am heading that way and trying to avoid it. i need to lose about 10 pounds or so myself then i will feel so much better too. also my cholesterol and lipids are all bad, eeeek! the bread that i eat with my peanut butter sandwiches are low cal whole grain bread, saralee brand. only 45 per slice and... (3 replies)
... Diabetes. I had one high fasting glucose level of 104 but my last two have been 92 and 93. I am still watching my diet. The Nurse told me to eat plenty of whole grains, fruits, vegetables, beans and to lose weight. ... (3 replies)
Prediabetes
Nov 30, 2007
... Excellent! Congrats on the weight loss. Cora (18 replies)
Prediabetes
Nov 30, 2007
... I saw my doctor on Monday and he said my fasting glucose level of 92 was normal. I am still going to watch my diet and eat predominately fruits, vegetables, and whole grains. ... (18 replies)
Prediabetes
Nov 22, 2007
... Probably because many medical professionals don't know anything about diabetes unless they specialize. You are right in that a fasting between 100 and 125 is considered prediabetes. On the other hand, the dietary changes suggested would certainly be good for you. They are good for everyone. ... (18 replies)
Prediabetes
Nov 21, 2007
... I had a fasting glucose test last May and it was 93. I just had another one recently and this time it was 92. ... (18 replies)
... Hi Everyone, I am new to this subject, I am usually on the acid reflux board, so Hello:wave: !!! Today I went to the doctor to get my test results...My fasting blood sugar was 100, my fasting glucose tolerance was 92, my 1 hr was 118 (after drinking that nasty orange stuff) and my 2 hour was 85...by the way I am not pregnant my doc just wanted this 2 hour test. My... (0 replies)
... right now gestational diabetic but they said the same thing that I am probably type 2, so I will be doing a couple tests about 6 weeks after the baby is born. My fasting is never over 100 though, I thought your fasting had to be over 126 to be diagnosed as diabetic. Thanks again for the info. ... (3 replies)
... er the past few years, gradually getting worse that the doctor's aren't really sure what it is. To try to rule out every possibility myself I bought a Accucheck glucose meter. I was wondering if I could get advice on when and what to eat to induce a reading that might tell me if I have diabetes. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: gtt, test results

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!