It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 125 for glucose 105. (0.017 seconds)


... Thank you for your reply. The whole test results are as follows below. Fasting Glucose- 105 range- 76-115 1/2 hr Glucose - 199 did not give a range Glucose 1 hr Nonfasting- 220 (shows H) range 65-140 2 HR Glucose - 136 did not give range (3 replies)
... hough I'd been at normal weight previously, since I don't like large servings of meat, I ended up with an additional 15 or 18 pounds of weight loss. At 5'5" and 105 pounds, I have little fat in which to inject the insulin. ... (7 replies)
... after dinner. For some period the fasting levels are within the normal range less than 110. But since about 4 to 5 months i have been observing that the fasting glucose levels are higher than the post lunch levels. ... (0 replies)

... I have heard that steroids can raise glucose levels, and I am currently on an inhaled nasal steroid for allergies. Can nasal steroids also increase glucose levels? ... (0 replies)
... I have a question regarding fasting glucose levels. First, I have not been diagnosed as having diabetes. ... (2 replies)
... st, this was his own made up one where I ate carbs on my own till I couldn't eat anymore and then had a blood test exactly 2hrs later. On the phone I was told my glucose was 145. Close, but here is the full test that was doneon site. ... (24 replies)
... oda habit and still only have one or two a month. My energy and stamina continued to get worse and that prompted me to talk to my GP about low T. After testing a 105 he referred me out to this Endo. I do plan to call me GP and let him know about the "tangent" we have taken. Maybe he can help with the Endo. ... (24 replies)
... history and physical exam, he ordered a bunch of test. Some were futher testosterone test but one was a crazy glucose test that he said I wouldnt find in any books and that it was a down a dirty way to test for glucose problem like diabetes. ... (24 replies)
... I guess what I am asking is, at my next Dr. visit, is it possible for my fasting glucose to be great and that way she won't bother to test again even though it may just have been a good day? ... (11 replies)
... in response to carbohydrates. My problem is that my fasting blood glucose is usually in the low 70s. This was an issue before I started on insulin last month. ... (1 replies)
... I have been having fluctuations in my FBS these days. I have been able to keep my FBS in the low 100 for most of the part except the last month where it is from 105-120. I used to to eat a small snack at night and that helped but now it brings my sugar up. I am trying to eat less carbs at dinner. So far what really helps in doing about 10 min. of exercise before bed. I also... (16 replies)
... I had a fasting test last week and they told me they wanted the number below 105..preferably below 100. (7 replies)
... what should my levels be during a 3hour glucose test? ... (1 replies)
... It sounds as if you're doing a good job overall of keeping your numbers down, especially if you're back to 105 or thereabouts within two hours of eating. ... (10 replies)
... oday. so i fluctuate alot so that is why i wondered if what i eat say before bedtime affects my level the next day. two hours after eating it is usually around 105 again sometimes higher but still in range. so thanks for the help! greatly appreciated! ... (10 replies)
... May not be relavent but... ....seems like I have heard my doctors and some of the nurse educators mention that when you are ill the liver sometimes dumps sugar into the blood system, which registers as high blood sugar. :eek: This recently happened to me and while I recovering for two weeks my BGs were 115-130 no matter how long I fasted (I wasn't very hungry you see).... (10 replies)
... HI, I am not sure if there is much of a difference at all between the results that you get from a persoanl glucometer and lab results. I am prego (28.5 weeks) and had to do the 3 hr GTT, I have the One Touch Ultra meter and strips so I was testing myself at the same time the lab was drawing me and I wonder how the numbers are gonna match up. I took the test on friday, so I... (3 replies)
... range all of the time, regardless of when I last ate a meal or snack. I never want to spike above 105 for any reason, whatsoever. It's difficult to do, but I've done it. ... (5 replies)
... In my opinion, 180 mg/dl is high after a meal, although I would be interested in knowing how long after the meal was it when you tested. I try to keep tight control using Dr. Bernstein's methods. He recommends staying within 85-105 mg/dl all of the time, regardless of when a meal is consumed, using a very restrictive carbohydrate diet. Even the ADA standards are high in my... (2 replies)
... Hi: I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes almost 2 years ago and have kept it under control by losing 50 lbs., exercise and watching what I eat; no meds. Until about 2 months ago, I was on a diuretic (Hyzaar 50/12.5) for high blood pressure. My blood pressure was going too low (I felt dizzy and no energy), so my doctor changed from Hyzaar (which has a diuretic) to Cozaar (no... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: a1c, dawn phenomenon, diabetes, diabetes exercise testing, fasting blood sugar

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!