It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 17Showing 181 - 200 of 348 for normal glucose numbers. (0.017 seconds)


... How do you know your glucose has always been normal? ... (5 replies)
... My GP was disappointed that we didn't catch it happening and that the results were normal and that I should follow up with my Endo. My appointment with him is not until late April, so I wanted to get some input from anybody here. ... (0 replies)
... If you don't mind my asking, why are you trying to get your average glucose below 78? ... (36 replies)

New to Testing
Feb 11, 2010
... And EVERYTHING factors into those post prandials...exactly what type of food you ate, how much fat content, did you move around more than normal that day, were you more stressed than usual, etc. ... (7 replies)
New to Testing
Feb 11, 2010
... There are many things that cause our glucose levels to not be normal. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I recently saw my Endo because I had the following symptoms: - Serum blood tests showing blood sugars < 3 after eating a meal - Increased thirst - Increased urination and on occasion, loss of bladder at night (embarrasing to say, but it happened 3 times in the last 6 months) - Family history of diabetes (type 2) - Diagnosed with Celiacs Disease a few months ago (0 replies)
... Finally got the blood results faxed to me, here are the numbers: 16 HOUR FAST -------------------- Insulin - fasting : 23 PMOL/L (Ref range 30-175) C-PEPTIDE : 186 PMOL/L (Ref range 298-2350) Glucose - fasting: 4.8 MMOL/L (Ref range 3-6) Total Bilirubin : 18 UMOL/L (Ref range 0-23) Cortisol AM : 374 NMOL/L (ref range 100-500) LH Serum :... (5 replies)
... You were smart to do so. If they used an OGTT as a screening mechanism I think they would discover many more cases and many people who think they are 'pre-diabetic' would in fact be diagnosed as diabetic. But a 2 or 3 hour test is too intrusive so they rely on fasting. It's too bad, many people could catch it while something could still be done. (4 replies)
... c mine was also normal. Instead, he sent me for a 3 hour glucose tolerance test. And lo and behold I was diagnosed with Type II diabetes. ... (4 replies)
... Ok, ideally there are only 3 numbers you really need to concern yourself with. First off is your fasting number. This gives an idea of how well you handle the dawn phenomenon. ... (14 replies)
... No, I don't think your insulin is too low. Low is better than high because high could indicate insulin resistence. Not good to have a lot of insulin floating around! (3 replies)
... My impression is that the 90 vs 80 morning levels have little to do with what you are eating. 90 is a very healthy, normal number. ... (10 replies)
... They probably looked at the level 'before' you took the glucose and the level 2 hours 'after'. ... (53 replies)
... The fact your morning numbers are high is actually quite normal. There is a 24 hour cycle in your body called he circadian rhythm. ... (53 replies)
... Fasting blood glucose of 100-125 mg/dl is considered prediabetic. Higher than that (i.e. 126 mg/dl or higher) is considered diabetic, though usually after additional testing for confirmation. Some studies have found that "high normal" numbers of 95 to 99 mg/dl are an even earlier warning sign of increased risk of diabetes. In additional a rising trend over the years, even... (11 replies)
... You may want to make note of the trend line of your past blood glucose measurements. If there is an upward trend, take that as an early warning sign, even if still in the normal range. ... (20 replies)
... dl. Even though I wasn't happy with it, it was considered to be within the normal range so my doctor didn't say anything. Instead we focused on my vitamin D3 result which was a very low 8. ... (20 replies)
... To convert these numbers to Conventional Units, Insulin would be 3. ... (3 replies)
... Typical numbers for blood glucose after an overnight fast: 65-99 mg/dl = normal 100-125 mg/dl = prediabetic >126 = diabetic (17 replies)
... With such a strong family history, you are at high risk. Given diabetes-prone genetics, it is best to do the following: a. Maintain a low body fat percentage. If your waistline is more than half your height or more than 0.8 times your hip (for women; 0.95 times hip for men), your body fat percentage may be too high. If your genetics are extremely diabetes-prone, you may... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!