It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Diabetes Board Index
Board Index > Diabetes | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 41 - 60 of 348 for normal glucose numbers. (0.032 seconds)


Insulin resistance
Aug 21, 2011
... but you will if you don't get your numbers under control. ... (6 replies)
... Yes normal people have 'dawn effect' in the strictest sense. It's the body's natural way of waking us up. ... (20 replies)
... My GF just recieved results of a 2hr OGTT she received as part of a panel of blood work all the blood work came out normal but under the OGTT she was marked as insulin tolerant. ... (0 replies)

... No problem ASDGRMama. Like I said, many Drs. expect everyones numbers to be low and right on target but not all of us have them. As long as they are not a concern by the Dr. then I would not be worried either. ... (7 replies)
... aybe you ate something last night that had your fasting BS a bit over the top. With an A1c of 5.4, trust me, I wouldn't let it bother me. Seems lately if anyones numbers for anything are just a tad off the Drs. panic. As long as the PA wasn't concerned don't let it bother you. ... (7 replies)
... My blood sugar levels have always been normal and my PA wasn't concerned about today's numbers so he didn't recommend any further testing. ... (7 replies)
Lab test numbers
Jan 3, 2011
... I am a 33 year old, healthy (I thought), extremely active male. I have been active my whole life and have been crossfitting since August. I decided i was going to really try to improve my diet which hasn’t been great. My “before” body fat is 10.4%. I recently got the results of my lipid profile and diabetes screen. Lipid Profile: Cholesterol, Total: 145 Triglycerides:... (4 replies)
... do non diabetic people have this "dawn effect" too or just prediabetics and diabetics? ice cream? wow isnt that too much sugar? i would think that that would be on the DO NOT EAT list, lol...glad its not for your son cause i'm sure thats a great treat for him! (20 replies)
... I've seen you posting on here recently but I don't know if you've been told about the dawn effect. It's where your liver is producing glucose in the morning and it makes your sugars higher. There's nothing you can do about it but compensate where needed. It also happens when you exercise. ... (20 replies)
... Once upon a time, fasting blood glucose of 70-110 mg/dl was considered "normal". Now, 65-99 mg/dl is considered "normal", while 100-125 mg/dl is considered "prediabetic" -- basically a warning sign that becoming diabetic is likely in the future, though increasing exercise and losing body fat may stop or slow the progression to diabetes. Indeed, fasting blood glucose in the... (8 replies)
... The high normal for a FASTING glucose test is 99. Random can be higher, especially depending on when you ate. ... (1 replies)
Need some ideas
Jun 14, 2010
... People who do not have diabeties can spend the majority of the day at numbers that would be considered too low for diabetics. ... (5 replies)
... Anyway, it sounds to me as if you're doing just fine. Your numbers haven't risen, which would really be frustrating. An A1c of 6.5 means your average blood glucose was 154, and now you're A1c is at 5.9, which means your average bg is 133... ... (7 replies)
... is that if you didn't have a glucose problem, you wouldn't have the high numbers that were originally quoted. Sorry, but that is the fact of the matter. ... (7 replies)
... glycemic, and will shoot your numbers way up. ... (30 replies)
... Just wanted to update where I am. Not much change. I got a partial copy of my full "carbo load" blood test. Remember, this isn't the normal "carbo load" test, this was his own made up one where I ate carbs on my own till I couldn't eat anymore and then had a blood test exactly 2hrs later. ... (24 replies)
... es and some of the extreme fatigue I experienced after eating has reduced. My 2 hour figures are down too. I know that I've a long way to go, I'm still over the normal range but I feel really buoyed that even after a four or five days a sensible eating regime is having an effect. ... (30 replies)
... y often have low T. So, he really is chasing two tails here. Like I mentioned before I was sent to him because my testosterone levels were very very very low. My glucose fasting was 104, hardly alarming. ... (24 replies)
... in US terms, when normal is 100 or less, or 5. ... (30 replies)
... dL . My Hemoglobin A1C was 5.7 with normal being 4. ... (18 replies)


Associated Tags: a1c, diabetes, lipids, mchc, triglycerides

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.





© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!