It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Digestive Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for alt blood test. (0.014 seconds)


... What to do if you have high ALT Liver Test? ... (1 replies)
... how high is a 72 ALT on a blood test (4 replies)
... As you know a Liver Function Test is a blood test used to test your liver. But it really does not test your liver function. ... (10 replies)

... d my gallbladder removed a year ago. I do have bile issues which I take a bile binder and I have cholesterol problems but I got it down for 187. I have high blood pressure but managed. I exercise and eat right. I also go to acupuncture. ... (10 replies)
... Since being on prevacid, I have had blood tests every 6 months because I think it can affect the liver. Not sure, but all of the GE's reports to my internist always state what my ALT is. ... (4 replies)
... can be elevated by such things as pancreas problems, heart problems, medications, alcohol use, even vigorous exercise. A person with hepatitis will usually have ALT levels over 500. Hope that helps. ... (4 replies)
... Thanks for the reply. My ALT has been elevated in the past, probably in the 60's but then went down to the 40's. Can prevacid elevate ALT and if so would I have to go off the medication. I need it to control Barrett's syndrome, an advanced form of GERD. ... (4 replies)
... cifically that states prevacid increases liver enzymes but even if it did, your enzymes are not high enough to make the medication away. Like I said before your ALT is not elevated severly enough to really warrant anything to be done other than to watch it over time. ... (4 replies)
ER to OR
Apr 7, 2007
... Evidently when getting blood work done, the normal range is listed on the righthand side of the test report. I think the blood test machine used to conduct the test lists the normal range and not all machines are the same? ... (9 replies)
... red, white, hemo, globin, albumin, came back normal. But, my indirect bilirubin was 2.4, with direct at .3,total 2.7. ALT was 71, AST 32. Alkaline phosphatase a tad high at 141. I went back a week later and my Dr. repeated the liver portion. ALT, AST, and Alk. ... (6 replies)
... A HIDA scan test the function of your gallbladder and where the bile that is produced by the liver goes and don't go. ... (7 replies)
... i am so worry guys.please help me with my blood test.other are normal except what i list it below.Please give me some comments. ... (1 replies)
New here HELP
Jun 17, 2014
... So far, only off blood tests I've had were my ALT was 88 when it should have been 40. ... (11 replies)
New here HELP
Jun 17, 2014
... So far, only off blood tests I've had were my ALT was 88 when it should have been 40. ... (11 replies)
... my alt is 65 but they concluded it was fatty liver. Now from what I read fatty liver doesn't cause pain but people on this board claim it does. ... (3 replies)
Blood Work
Oct 6, 2005
... One test result of mine showed my ALT 15 (range 20-60) and my amylase 123 (range 30-100). Anyone familar w/these results and what they could mean. (1 replies)
... and sends me home and says he will recheck me in 2 weeks. I forgot to mention earlier than when I tried to vomit the first time it happened there was blood in my spit. Anyway, the 2 weeks couldnt come fast enough this pain kept going and going. He rechecked my liver and pancreas. ... (0 replies)
... He has had high blood pressure and high cholesterol for more than 25 years, has been gout patient too for that amount of time. ... (1 replies)
... I went to the doctor and she did some basic test on me and basic blood work on me . I told her I thought it was kidney stones again cause I have had them before. So she sent me for a abdominal and a pelvic Ct Scan. with No contrast. ... (3 replies)
... I was suffering from right side rib pain, bloating, fatigue, and a mass of other symptoms. I was checked for everything under the sun, all test results were normal. I am now on a gluten free diet, and Nexium, and levsin meds for the stomach. But condition has worsened. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: ct scan, gallbladder, hiccups, hida, nausea, negative test results

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!