It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Digestive Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 12 of 12 for alt liver enzyme. (0.007 seconds)


... My doctor explained it could be fatty liver or hepititis. She is going to wait another 4 months to retake the test. She wants me to lose 50 lbs. I already lost 60 lbs. ... (10 replies)
... I have gallbladder problem without stones, but low liver enzyme: AST = 10 normal range should be 10~40 ALT = 11 normal being 9~60 I had them around the 20's previously. Doesn't make sense that they went low months after I discover this low-functioning gallbladder... :confused: (10 replies)
... As you know a Liver Function Test is a blood test used to test your liver. But it really does not test your liver function. ... (10 replies)

... I finally had my gall bladder out this last spring--- I had high liver enzyme levels for years---but things were compounded by "fatty liver" due to undiagnosed and undermedicated thyroid disorder---and other endocrine problems. At the ER, they asked me about hepatitis---NOPE. About taking too much of an unspecified vitamin---NOPE. Then they poked me in the right... (10 replies)
Just had my EGD
Oct 11, 2015
... I think I have the bile in both directions, too. Well, at least the lower half. Am now taking Welchol (a bile sequestrant), Levbid (a muscle relaxant), and Protonix (a PPI). I have had an ultrasound (normal) and blood tests (ALT liver enzyme of 43 on the first and 32 on the second, other values all normal). I have an upper endoscopy on Oct. 21st. I had my gallbladder... (13 replies)
... Good morning, Friends! Well I am no closer to a diagnosis. I think the early thinking that what I have is gastritis is kaput, at least in my mind, as my pain now seems more upper right quadrant. Gallbladder removed 2.5 years ago. Recent ultrasound was normal. Second round of bloods essentially normal (ALT liver enzyme improved from 43 to 32). GGT normal. I am scheduled... (4 replies)
... diagnosed by my PCP based on my symptoms with gastritis due to Nsaid overuse. Have been on a PPI and Carafate. Not improving at all, in fact getting worse. My ALT liver enzyme was slightly high but otherwise the rest of the blood work was normal. ... (4 replies)
Liver problems
Feb 13, 2007
... Toots, Your symptoms sound like gallbladder problems instead of an alcohol problem? What did the ultrasound show? and --What are your other stomach problems? As you may know Zetia works in your intestines to reduce cholesterol whereas statins drugs work in your liver. As you know Liver enzyme ALT(SGPT) normal range is 19 to 71 U/L so 119 is high. My last test mine... (16 replies)
... Just returned from the doctor this morning and my enzyme levels have decreased to ALT 63 and AST 41, which is good news. ... (9 replies)
... a protein which is easy on your body while supplementing your nutritional needs. If you still have a problem it may be due to a sluggish liver, which means your liver is not funtioning optimally, it may be inefficient or overloaded with toxins. ... (79 replies)
... my alt is 65 but they concluded it was fatty liver. Now from what I read fatty liver doesn't cause pain but people on this board claim it does. Some people experience nausea and pain. ... (3 replies)
Blood Work
Oct 8, 2005
... ALT is short for Alanine aminotransferase. This is an enzyme found mainly in the liver. If it is raised it MAY indicate liver damage. However a low result should be nothing to worry about. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: ct scan, gallbladder, hida, nausea, negative test results

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!