It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Heart Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 23 for cardio crp test. (0.012 seconds)


Cardio crp test
Mar 19, 2005
... Hi, Just received my lab results from my doctor and was told I have a high 3.7 cardio CRP test, which is a high risk for cardiovascular disease. My doctor told me not to worry about it. ... (7 replies)
Cardio CRP
Jun 26, 2013
... I just had a large panel of tests done. The Cardio CRP is extremely high and I have no clue as to why. Last time it was checked back in December it was only 0.9. ... (0 replies)
... I received the lab results in the mail. Other than my cholesterol level being 1 point above the normal range, everything looked good, EXCEPT for the results for Cardio CRP. The normal range from the lab where I took the test at is 0. ... (1 replies)

Cardio crp test
May 28, 2005
... thank you willdo and kenkeith for your posts. I checked my test results, I have the report, and the result does say 37. ... (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 24, 2005
... Figured I'd post here too regarding CRP, I was tested 2 months ago and my results were a 7, high cardiovascular risk. I had it tested again and the results this time are 37??!?!!! My dr says that I can either wait and retest, or go see a rheumatologist for further testing. Any suggestions? Has anyone ever heard of such a high result? I'm really nervous about this. Thanks.... (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
Mar 20, 2005
... WBC (white blood count) high is an indicator of inflammation, which has been linked to the buildup of fatty deposits in arteries feeding the heart and brain and the hallmark of CAD. CRP is a test that many doctors now use to measure C-reative protein that is found in the brain, heart and muscle. It is the by product of inflammation. Also a high level can be seen when... (7 replies)
... I just had a check up last week and they did blood work and my Cardio CRP came out at 13.6 !!!!!!!!!! My docter thinks its not heart related, saying that he thinks its inflammation coming from somewhere else in my body. ... (3 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 31, 2005
... Lenin, Its been a long time so I'm not on secure ground here,.....but 37 times .01 (centigram) =.37; 37 x .001 (milligram) = .037. The metric point has shifted to the left from cg to mg. (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 31, 2005
... Moving the metric point right or left isn't an out as it doesn't put the numerical value of 37 even close to the normal range. It seems 30x the normal to be a gross error!?. (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 31, 2005
... Woudn't centrigrams/dL move in the OTHER direction...for example, someone with 37 centigrams per deciliter would show 370 mg./dL...or do I have it backwards? (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 26, 2005
... Hi Jeannie, The numbers you post appear unreasonably high. The normal is 0.5 to 1.2 mg/dl. The measurement you quote is probably in centigrams cm not milligrams (mg). If you move the point one place to the left, you have 0.7 and 3.7 respectively. A high CPR is just one factor and the totality of all factors such as symptoms, other tests, general health, etc. and... (7 replies)
... This happens not regularly but it's happened on and off. I also have ringing in my ears these past two years. Double Vision on pen test and just feeling unwell in general. My CRP was at 4.8 with the swelling, two weeks later it was at 3.2. Cholesterol has been up and down over the years. ... (6 replies)
... Should I calm down since my cardio didn't think it was anything to worry about? ... (3 replies)
... If a person gets over 3, high risk is it that dangerous if she has normal cholesterol, no diabetes, and history but no smoking for years...she's overweight though....does one need a cardiologist. The triglicerites only sl. up 155 (norm ends at 150) (0 replies)
Cardiolite Test
May 6, 2006
... I had this latest test because I continue to have chest pain so the cardio doc scheduled it. I have been "worked up" by 4 different GI clinics, the tests they have run say I have hyper-tensive esophagus, esophagual spasms, gastritis, ulcers,either colititis or Crohns(they aren't sure they say) Gerd. I have food allergies/food sensitivities. So the problem is to try and... (9 replies)
... related tests such as EKG, which always came negative, and once, a stress test 15 years ago, which was also negative. ... (3 replies)
... The doc is gonna redo the CRP in a month.. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, the shoulder and chest injury could definitely raise your CRP but not typically after a year or more. ... (5 replies)
... If his insurance company will pay for it have him do a stress test with echocardiogram...this will include an ECG. ... (1 replies)
Tingling in gums
Jul 19, 2004
... I also have some shoulderblade tightness. I had a CRP test and a thallium stress test in April and both were negative. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!