It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Heart Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for high cardio crp. (0.031 seconds)


Cardio CRP
Jun 26, 2013
... I just had a large panel of tests done. The Cardio CRP is extremely high and I have no clue as to why. Last time it was checked back in December it was only 0.9. ... (0 replies)
... I received the lab results in the mail. Other than my cholesterol level being 1 point above the normal range, everything looked good, EXCEPT for the results for Cardio CRP. The normal range from the lab where I took the test at is 0. ... (1 replies)
Cardio crp test
Mar 19, 2005
... Hi, Just received my lab results from my doctor and was told I have a high 3.7 cardio CRP test, which is a high risk for cardiovascular disease. My doctor told me not to worry about it. ... (7 replies)

... The doctor ran complete bloodwork on me and my Cardio CRP results came back at 11.9. ... (5 replies)
... High CRP indicates increased inflammation in the body, the higher the CRP the more the inflammation. ... (1 replies)
... If a person gets over 3, high risk is it that dangerous if she has normal cholesterol, no diabetes, and history but no smoking for years...she's overweight though....does one need a cardiologist. The triglicerites only sl. up 155 (norm ends at 150) (0 replies)
... homocystein, apolipoprotein B, high sensitivity CRP. You can research them. They are quite costly tests to do. Did your doctor recommend that you have them? ... (5 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 28, 2005
... dl. I have since recalled that I was sick at the time I tested, sore throat, congestion, maybe there was inflammation as a result of that that caused such a high result. Or maybe the test wasn't done correctly. Anyone know if a cold causes inflammation? ... (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 26, 2005
... A high CPR is just one factor and the totality of all factors such as symptoms, other tests, general health, etc. ... (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
May 24, 2005
... Figured I'd post here too regarding CRP, I was tested 2 months ago and my results were a 7, high cardiovascular risk. I had it tested again and the results this time are 37? ... (7 replies)
Cardio crp test
Mar 20, 2005
... reative protein that is found in the brain, heart and muscle. It is the by product of inflammation. Also a high level can be seen when muscle is exercised such as in weight lifting. ... (7 replies)
... I just had a check up last week and they did blood work and my Cardio CRP came out at 13.6 !!!!!!!!!! My docter thinks its not heart related, saying that he thinks its inflammation coming from somewhere else in my body. ... (3 replies)
... For some unfortunate reason, my dad probably tore the meniscus of his left knee. Hence, he stopped doing the cardio vascular exercises, because he wanted to avoid continuous minimal pressure on his knee. ... (0 replies)
... The doc is gonna redo the CRP in a month.. ... (5 replies)
... The reason you're blood results showed you "at risk" for CHD was the low HDL of 37. A minumum of 40 is considered tolerable. The obesity factor has you ar high risk for diabetes. ... (5 replies)
... Should I calm down since my cardio didn't think it was anything to worry about? ... (3 replies)
... Last January due to 2 separate visits in the hospital for chest pains and during the full Cardio Workup and heart cath, they discovered 40% occlusion in my left carotid artery which in layman's terms means mild CAD. A month ago I was diagnosed with "suspected temporal arteritis" due to my SED and CRP being high (temporal biopsy was negative) and have been on Prednisone... (0 replies)
Cardiolite Test
May 6, 2006
... I can't seem to get any answers to my questions from these doctors. My PCP's answer to the high blood pressure is to increase my bp meds from 50 a day to 100 a day, which made it almost impossible for me to stay awake. ... (9 replies)
Pericarditis
Nov 5, 2005
... The doc is thinking the cause is Mycoplasma pnemonia. I had it in my blood along with the high sed rates and crp levels. They treated it with zithromax and its been cleared in my blood but the sed rates went up 18 points in 2 months. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!