It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Hormone Problems Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for elevated prolactin test. (0.012 seconds)


... Gyn because I was having some nipple discharge so she ordered a Thyroid and Prolactin test. I got the results back and they said my Thyroid level is normal but my Prolactin is a little elevated, they said that 18 is normal and I am at 21. ... (3 replies)
... the prolactin may throw off testosterone and low levels of thyroid hormone may be involved in causing or at least exacerbating the problem. ... (9 replies)
... mo. 6 months later my test levels came back at around 500, an improvement from the low 200s and ok I guess since I am 43. ... (9 replies)

... Hypothyroidism can cause elevated prolactin, that's usually the first thing they test for after a high prolactin level - TSH and free T4. 80 isn't sky high, (mine was 50 and caused by hypothyroidism) my endocrinologist said they don't usually think prolactinoma till it goes over 200. Certain medications can cause it but I'm sure your doc would have caught these; major... (1 replies)
... ok heres the thing i have been sick now for four months straight i have had some many tests including echocardiogram ekgs stress test mri of the brain holter montor see a neurolgist alottttttttt>>>>anyway finally my doctor sent me to an endocrine doctor to test my hormones>>>turns out i have a high prolactin level im lactating and ive never been pregnant from the blood work... (0 replies)
... ok heres the thing i have been sick now for four months straight i have had some many tests including echocardiogram ekgs stress test mri of the brain holter montor see a neurolgist alottttttttt>>>>anyway finally my doctor sent me to an endocrine doctor to test my hormones>>>turns out i have a high prolactin level im lactating and ive never been pregnant from the blood work... (0 replies)
... ok heres the thing i have been sick now for four months straight i have had some many tests including echocardiogram ekgs stress test mri of the brain holter montor see a neurolgist alottttttttt>>>>anyway finally my doctor sent me to an endocrine doctor to test my hormones>>>turns out i have a high prolactin level im lactating and ive never been pregnant from the blood work... (0 replies)
... Hi Like you I had realy bad headaches, My prolactin was over a 1000 so it was very high!!! I am still waiting to have a MRI scan, Before having blood test for prolactin I was missing peroids, Realy bad moods. ... (3 replies)
... ary so my gyn diagnosed me as PCOS. I have started going to an endocrinologist and he sent me for all sorts of blood work to find out what is going on. So far my prolactin level has come back high. It was 33.7. Next to the results was the range of 2. ... (1 replies)
High test levels
Jun 5, 2014
... Acne is a hormonal disorder. It's primarily caused by elevated free testosterone and secondarily by elevated insulin. The testosterone stimulates activity and insulin turbo charges the process by increasing sebum production. ... (8 replies)
... What is the range? I am assuming it is elevated... It can be elevated for several reasons - hypothyroid, medications, or tumor or even illness. Now you need to figure out if you are on any medications that have elevations in prolaction as a side effect. If not, get a thorough thyroid exam (not just TSH, but free T3 and free T4) and antibodies. Test it again. Also, are you... (1 replies)
... Try talking to your dr about being tested for a pitutary microadenoma or search and read up on it you might find some useful information on there i have a pitutary microadenoma and it sound similary to me when i first got diagnosed i hope i helped (2 replies)
... and have very irregular cycles. My doctor ran some blood test. Last month she said my TSH and prolactin was elevated. ... (2 replies)
High prolactin??
May 31, 2006
... If you have most of these symptoms I would try and get a fasting glucose test from your doctor to check for high insulin and a serum blood test for testosterone and LH. If your doctor wont do it you have the right to a second opinion from another doctor. ... (4 replies)
... Its Friday, my test results came in after 5 pm I have had fibromyalgia symptoms (diagnosed with CFS/Fibro) for 5+ years. Major symptom is fatigue/exhaustion. Ive gained weight and am very "apple" shaped. I had a baby 18 months ago (my 4th) clearly Im fertile. I am 35 years old. My periods stopped a few months ago and I mentioned it to my Dr at my pap. He drew blood and the... (2 replies)
... prolactin, or any other test in that vein and I don't know what to do. I also have recently developed chronic dry eyes, dry mouth, dry skin, basically every body orifice I have is dried out. ... (9 replies)
... Hi All- I'm female, 36. My primary doc sent me to see an endocrinologist because my DHEA was high at 1052 ng/dL. Saw the endo, and after first visit, she thinks it could be adult onset congential adrenal hyperplasia. She ordered blood work, and I am to see her again in a week and a half from now. These are results: All normal comp. metabolic panel (14)... (6 replies)
... Except for me I was elevated.All male hormones were elevated and Cortisol was too. ... (5 replies)
... I agree recheck your thyroid..im hypo trying to find the right meds to take for my thyroid and my hormones are screwed up..My progesterone is neg 17, estrogen normal, testerone "sp?" is a low by one number...Thats what a thyroid can do for you..It flips up everything in the freaking book... Unless you are one of the lucky ones going into peri-menopause at a young age.. As... (6 replies)
... i originally posted in the menopause section.... but here might be more appropriate. can anyone help? i am starting to feel desperate! i am a 25 yr female. i havent got my period for 10 months. during this time, i have gained about 20-25 lbs. which i really hate. my other symptoms include: - depression - fatigue - insommnia - itchy skin (6 replies)


Associated Tags: adrenal cancer, adult onset cah, cah, locah, pituitary tumor

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!