It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Hormone Problems Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 22 for elevated thyroid levels. (0.024 seconds)


... I had diabetes or cancer or something and I was so afraid to hear my blood test results. Today I called for them and my doctor said everything was within normal levels except that my thyroid levels were significantly elevated. Now he is referring me to an endocrinologist. ... (3 replies)
... o due to graduating college, new job, etc the prescription ran out. I finally have everything settled, went to the endocrinologist again, got a new rx, and blood levels taken...I had also mentioned feeling irritable, tired, and could not lose any weight no matter what so she tested thyroid levels too. ... (0 replies)
... Just to let you know there is a thyroid board where you might get more help. Did your doc say you are hypERthyroid or hypO? ... (3 replies)

... I had my prolactin levels checked in Jan. and mine was really high can't remember the number. I had to have an MRI and it came back fine nothing there. My thyroid levels was good. It was just my prolactin. I skipped periods had really long cycles and was not Ovulating at all due to my levels. ... (3 replies)
... the prolactin may throw off testosterone and low levels of thyroid hormone may be involved in causing or at least exacerbating the problem. ... (9 replies)
... years ago I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism, had an uptake which found hot nodules. So, a partial thyroidectomy was done. Have had my levels checked every 6 months since and was never put on medication. ... (0 replies)
... Good vitamin D levels help your cortisol levels which in turn helps your thyroid levels. It's all interconnected. ... (7 replies)
... but a pheo has as its symptoms panic attacks, elevated BP, etc. Do you have those symptoms? ... (2 replies)
... c my periods were really irregular, but turns out my blood pressure is too high so I can't be on it. They think my hormone levels are what's making it so high. Which of course, just gives me another thing to freak out about. ... (5 replies)
... He may want an MRI of the thyroid or pituitary to see if it has a tumor. ... (5 replies)
... I went to the doctor thinking I had a thyroid issue. ... (8 replies)
... I agree recheck your thyroid..im hypo trying to find the right meds to take for my thyroid and my hormones are screwed up..My progesterone is neg 17, estrogen normal, testerone "sp? ... (6 replies)
... should i ask to have my other levels tested? ... (6 replies)
... owed high testosterone so I was referred to an endocrinologist. The endo said he assumes it is PCOS, they did blood tests again, nothing outstanding, just mildly elevated testosterone then I was sent to a GYN to see if I have polycystic ovaries which I do have. ... (1 replies)
Hormone help!!!
Jul 14, 2013
... logist who specializes in pituitary disorders, and ask for an ILGF test. That stands for insulin like growth factor, which I'll bet will be deficient. Are you on thyroid treatment now? ... (16 replies)
... My last levels were FSH 3.4 and LH 14.1. But, she says this is normal so I don't know what to do. ... (9 replies)
... Had a 24 hr Cortisol done, was elevated at Morning and Afternoon times, was at normal levels for other two times. ... (9 replies)
... My testosterone was elevated, but not dangerously high. I also had low Cortisol levels in the morning and was suffering from adrenal fatigue. I also have a thyroid condition called Hashimoto's. ... (4 replies)
... I had the full thryoid hormone panel and everything was ok except for a slightly elevated TSH which I think is related to the adrenal problem. ... (7 replies)
... I had the full thryoid hormone panel and everything was ok except for a slightly elevated TSH which I think is related to the adrenal problem. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: diagnosis, metformin, pcos, prolactin, testosterone, thyroid, tsh

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!