It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Hormone Problems Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 18 of 18 for high prolactin male. (0.037 seconds)


... bout stopping the testosterone and relying on my body to slowly start making its own testosterone. I feel pretty good and dont really show any of the symptoms of high prolactin. I dont wanna feel like crap for several months in hopes that it comes back on its own. ... (9 replies)
... Hypothyroidism can cause elevated prolactin, that's usually the first thing they test for after a high prolactin level - TSH and free T4. 80 isn't sky high, (mine was 50 and caused by hypothyroidism) my endocrinologist said they don't usually think prolactinoma till it goes over 200. Certain medications can cause it but I'm sure your doc would have caught these; major... (1 replies)
... as a male with high prolactins due to hormone usage, the side effects were not really noticable-just decrease in sex drive and of course if not treated, led to breast tissue growth. not sure about the female side (4 replies)

... or pituitary. Your high prolactin could explain symptoms too. Also don't rule out the possibility of iron overload in blood. ... (8 replies)
... ndocrinologist asked for a lab to check for prolactin, fsh, cortisol levels and whatever other levels there are. We found out they all are normal, except for the prolactin which is 80, and a male should only be 15. Its so high but she doesn't know why. ... (1 replies)
... Hopefully I can help you with my knowledge. Do you have "good" days and "bad" days, or are you experiencing symptoms everyday? The reason I ask is because in order to keep stable blood levels of T, you would need to give yourself an injection every week rather than every 2 weeks. I am assuming you are injecting 200mg every 2 weeks? Try injecting 100mg once per week to keep... (8 replies)
... Hello, everybody! The state of me is really desperate and depressed ,so I figured out I could seek help or any kind of advice here . So ,to begin with, I am 20 years old and have never had any kind of health issues and my family does not have a history in endocrine-related problems. I have recently been diagnosed with partial hypopituitarism(secondary hypothyroidism and... (13 replies)
... My husband has been going through what we think is a thyroid/iodine problem for two years. Believe me, the traditional medicine practitioners just do not "get" the fact that your tests can come back in the "normal" range even though you have thyroid problems. Homeopathic or alternative medicine practitioners are on the right track. If you can, find an osteopath that... (1 replies)
... my dr. is trying to come up with lame excuses for this high level when I've been having hormone problems for two years. ... (1 replies)
... Clearly I have a very high E2 for a 26 year old male. ... (5 replies)
... Following this test the doctor put me on medication to lower my prolactin for a month to see if a difference in libido would be noticed. ... (2 replies)
Cushing's syndrome
Apr 13, 2012
... m not a doctor but I think that is possible with pituitary tumours especially, which she probably has. Surely she should rule that out by first starting with a prolactin blood test, and then if the reading is above normal, following that up with a CT scan or MRI. ... (1 replies)
... For the last 4 months I have been trying to find a reason why my DHEAS, free testosterone, and prolactin are high. I have had 4 or so tests since September and they have all been high for these things. ... (0 replies)
... le low. In january i began using a drug named Zyprexa for bipolar disorder and during this time had two sperm counts which came out zero....the zyprexa caused my prolactin to be high which can easily be accountable for sexual dysfunction. ... (3 replies)
... t mention anything about it. I will ask him about that next time. Is my prolatin level high enough that it might be a tumor? ... (13 replies)
... I also have low cortisol, high norepinephrine, high glucose fasting, high fructosamine, and high creatinine. I think something is wrong with my HPA, and this is all part of a common problem, at least hope that it is and that it's treatable. ... (3 replies)
... Excess prolactin along with high estrogen will cause breast growth. ... (11 replies)
... I told her I only ate one thing at 12 noon.But my blood sugar was high.She said it's not tooo high,but high enough where they need to investigate it. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: cushing's syndrome, endocrine, hypogonadism, hypothyrodism, low testosterone, male hormones, pituitary, trt

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!