It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Hormone Problems Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15Showing 1 - 20 of 309 for prolactin. (0.017 seconds)


Stim Test
Oct 23, 2014
... Base cortisol reads 2.8 out of a normal 5-25 ug/dl Got a shot and waited 1 hour Cortisol now reads 14.5 out of a normal 5-25 ug/dl Is the test normal ? I'm just not sure why my cortisol keeps reading low of 2.8 or lower all threw the day . I have had many blood draws showing this 2.8 or lower draws . Whats supposed to double the cortisol or acth ? Also very low... (0 replies)
... I am cross posting from the thyroid board. If this is the incorrect place please move it. I was diagnosed hypothyroid NON hashimotos about 8 years ago. I am on 100 Mcg of synthroid and 10 mg of cytomel. My hair is shedding ridiculous amount, I have always been a heavy shedder but the last two or three years has been awful and I am always exhausted. I am also wondering if... (0 replies)
... I too have raised prolactin but not as high as yours mine is 38. my gynae sent me for mri and it returned normal as he suspected i have tumor. ... (1 replies)

... I am quite tired alot and i have mood swings. Also i recently read a post stating that high levels of prolactin can lead to breast cancer. ... (1 replies)
... the prolactin may throw off testosterone and low levels of thyroid hormone may be involved in causing or at least exacerbating the problem. ... (9 replies)
... the increase prolactin levels? ... (9 replies)
... if your prolactin levels keep rising , then you are in for an MRI and perhaps more than 1 in order to pinpoint the issue. ... (9 replies)
... The med is bromocryptine to suppress prolactin (9 replies)
... bottom line is, if my prolactin is still high in 4 months, he said they will put me on a med to shrink the tumor. Do you know what medicine is usually prescribed for that? ... (9 replies)
... This gets tricky, but I'll give you my take on it. I think the high prolactin is the primary problem, and is most likely being produced by a small pituitary adenoma, a benign endocrine tumor that can be just a few millimeters in size. ... (9 replies)
... They restested my prolactin yesterday, but not the testosterone. My prolactin is now28 so its still rising and almost double what the highest normal level is for men. ... (9 replies)
... at dont last more than 2 days, dont flow out and are watery. I went to the doctors as i was told it could be hormone imbalance etc and they found that i had high prolactin levels which i thought would explain my painful breasts, irregular periods and possibly be the cause of my anxiety. ... (0 replies)
... therefore it's really important to keep that prolactin down and to ensure that it's monitored at least a few times a year. ... (15 replies)
... t allow their prolactin to climb and that they ask for an MRI. ... (15 replies)
... What had happened during the 3 months of stopping was that the prolactin flew up sky high again. Once I started taking it again, it only took about a week to rapidly fall again. ... (15 replies)
... ired, I was working out and following weight watchers to the T! I was still gaining weight and gaining weight and it would not come off. When I started taking my prolactin meds I noticed the the weight started to come off after about a month of being on the meds. ... (15 replies)
... depressants have even been suspected of causing breast cancers. Those with high prolactin have enough breast cancer risks already. ... (15 replies)
... They can cause an increase in your prolactin levels. I am taking an antidepressants and my period has stopped, my prolactin levels are quite high and I suffer from night sweats. ... (15 replies)
... psychotics will raise your prolactin levels. Many will also "cause" pituitary tumours to grow, so if you're taking these things and feel you aren't seriously mentally ill, get off of them ASAP! ... (15 replies)
... just wondered if anyone had been told medically their high prolactin levels caused weight gain or tiredness? ... (15 replies)


Associated Tags: acth, blood, breast cancer, cortisol, high prolactin, pituitary tumor, stim, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!