It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board


Immune Disorders Board Index


Hello,

I am new here. My daughter who is 7 years old developed what appeared to be a severe allergic reaction to some unknown antigen in mid-january this year. Her eyes were itching beyond control and hurt. I took her in and they said it didnt entirely fit the norm for allergic reaction but that is what they will say and gave me eye drops. The drops made it worst so we went to normal visine. Well 10 days into her eye thing and as that was tapering down she started getting a rash on her torso and legs. She mentioned a rash but seeing as she gets them from time to time I waved it off and told her to apply her normal lotion. A few days later she started complaining it was really itchy. Taking a look I was shocked to find huge blotches, round rashes, and hive like rashes, some would bruise as they "healed" and then flare up again. It's been almost 6 months and still no answers.

Her derm that I finally took her to wouldnt do anything until she had the rash for 4 months, claiming viral. He did blood work and her ANA was 1:160 and speckled but her other auto-antibody tests were normal/negative. Her blood work was good ( i copied her results at the end if your interested) elevated Eosinophils which he correlates to the allergic reaction he believes she is having. She takes Zyrtec 10mg twice a day and then Hydroxizine 10mg 2 pills at night. She is on a topical steroid cream we apply twice a day to her rash (which covers most of her body). She was mostly under control with the rash just on her thighs for about a month on this regimen but if she missed her cream or a pill she'd flare up again within 24 hours. Her rash flared over this past weekend to being what it was before she was ever medicated for it. Each time she goes outside it gets significantly worst. Her once pale blush colored rash that was on her legs has again spread as a vivid red rash all over her body. It's large rasied blotchy rashes and circular rashes with a pale center. Her face appears flushed with a temp of 99F. She complains of numbness in her hands and feet, "droopy" muscles (tired or weak muscles), lack of concentration and occasional pain in her wrists or stomach. I asked him about an autoimmune problem and he said she would have a fever and her ANA would be 1000 or higher and her blood work would be all over the place.
Can you tell me what you think. I appreciate it.


Rest result Normal Range
WBC 5.5 10*3/uL 4.0 - 12.0 10*3/uL
RBC 4.46 10*6/uL 4.00 - 5.30 10*6/uL
Hemoglobin 13.4 g/dL 11.5 - 14.5 g/dL
Hematocrit 40.0 % 33.0 - 43.0 %
MCV 90 fL 76 - 90 fL
MCH 30.2 pg 25.0 - 31.0 pg
MCHC 33.6 g/dL 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL
Platelet Count 326 10*3/uL 150 - 450 10*3/uL
MPV 6.9 fL 6.0 - 9.5 fL
% Neutrophils 43.1 % 28 - 56 %
% Lymphocytes 38.8 % 36 - 65 %
% Monocytes 8.4 % 0 - 10 %
% Eosinophils 8.7 % 0 - 6 %
% Basophils 1.0 % 0 - 2 %
Absolute Neutrophils 2.4 10*3/uL 1.1 - 6.9 10*3/uL
Absolute Lymphocytes 2.1 10*3/uL 1.4 - 7.8 10*3/uL
Absolute Monocytes 0.5 10*3/uL 0 - 0.6 10*3/uL
Absolute Eosinophils 0.5 10*3/uL 0 - 0.4 10*3/uL
Absolute Basophils 0.1 10*3/uL 0 - 0.1 10*3/uL





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!