It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Immune Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for normal ana range. (0.031 seconds)


... in and they said it didnt entirely fit the norm for allergic reaction but that is what they will say and gave me eye drops. The drops made it worst so we went to normal visine. Well 10 days into her eye thing and as that was tapering down she started getting a rash on her torso and legs. ... (5 replies)
... ref range is 5. ... (1 replies)
... ALL NORMAL except slightly low hemoglobin 11. ... (3 replies)

... with speckled pattern. Nothing else appeared to be outside of normal range. ... (3 replies)
... and everything else was in normal range. ... (0 replies)
... I have seen only a few people on the thyroid board with higher antibodies and only a few with similar high antibodies. YET, my recent ANA lab result was .7 , less than .7 was the lab reference range. Also it said connective tissue disease unlikely when ANA is less than 1.0. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I'm new on this board. Recently diagnosed with hypothyroid along with a high reading on my ana of 15. It shows ref range of under 7.5. Is this a concern? ... (2 replies)
... This is just a little input to hopefully clarify some anxiety abt the ANA. Get a copy of your blood work. They usually have a `Range' column towards the left. Anyway, I'm retired from working for Dr's & use to review labs for them. An ANA is usually reported Normal at 1:16 & seldom reported if it's lower. However, if it has a `titer' (pattern) then it is reported just for... (11 replies)
... I don't know my actual levels...just that my thyroid is normal. My fs is reluctant to put me on thyroxine as it can make you hypo or hyper thyroid (cant remember which one she said now). however, I have an appointment with one of the best endocrinologists plus he is an ivf pioneer over here and deals with infertility. I am hoping he will offer some suggestions and some drug... (23 replies)
... ormone is higher and if pregnancy occurs, it is maintained better with higher thyroid. Can you post your thyroid levels, like TSH, free T4and free T3 levels with normal ranges? ... (23 replies)
... If your IgG and IgM are 2 standard deviations below normal range (whatever your labs range is), they may be looking at Common Variable Immune Deficiency or Hypogammaglobulenemia. The "titers" you mentioned are: they will give you a pneumonia and tetanus vaccine, then wait 3 weeks, draw your blood and see if you mounted a response (made antibodies - titers would be your... (26 replies)
... I have Fibromyalgia & SIGMD & now Rotator cuff tear -having surgery next month-hope I don't get any infections from that on top of everything else my eyelashes don't hurt......what can I say? (2 replies)
... To me, the IgG sounds high for CVID and no, the ANA is not affected with it. Your immuno can do a pnemonia and DTP vaccine to see if you react to it, that is the final test for CVID. ... (2 replies)
... normal range 0. ... (2 replies)
... Did you know that further studies on Fibromyalgia are linking the problem with hypothyroidism even though your levels are in the normal range. If you go online search for Fibromyalgia link to thyroid, all sorts of info comes up. All my symptoms lean towards problem with thyroid!!! ... (6 replies)
... February, I get to feeling pretty darn bad enough that I give in and get bloodwork done. So, I've had all the numbers checked INCLUDING the ANA and CRP and the sed rate....everything everytime comes back normal... ... (10 replies)
... My ANA is slowing raising during the year. ... (0 replies)
... Hi. I'm not sure if this is the right board to be posting on, but hopefully someone will have some insight to share with me. Over the past several months my 5 year old son has been getting sick with fevers. He was diagnosed with Pneumonia and an ear infection the week after Christmas, but we went for the follow up visit and everything cleared up fine. We have since been in... (2 replies)
... Hello - I am new to the Boards but have posted a couple answers along with my own questions. Now I guess i will just do "my own thing" :) I got my lab report back yesterday - my ALK PHOS was 1108 (range 35-104); ALT was 132 (range 0-31); and my AST was 105 (range 0-32). Also my ANA was 1:640 (normal 1:40). My GI Dr. has an Endoscopy scheduled for this week coming up... (1 replies)
... I've been having some ongoing issues. The only thing that has been consistent is slightly abnormal thyroid levels. My doc tested me for ANA to see if it could be Lupus, but the ANA was negative. DNA anitbody was 7. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: immune system, neurological

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!