It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Immune Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for positive igm. (0.005 seconds)


... you for taking the time to reply. The test I had was Cardiolipin Antibody Panel which looked at IgG and IgM cardiolipins. My IgG was negative at 4. ... (5 replies)
... Does anyone know what a weakly positive cardiolipin IGM result of 31.4 might indicate? ... (5 replies)
... unfortunately. The genetic test did show a hetro MTHFR gene mutation but I was told it wasn't that huge of a concern and would not cause my symptoms. The high IGM antiphosholipid was what came back abnormal. Thanks for your input!!! ... (5 replies)

Need support
Jan 18, 2007
... I totally understand how you feel.. I almost feel as if you all are describing my experiences.. I have been diagnosed with Undiffentiated Connective Tissue Disease. I have been sick for about 3 months, gained 20lbs, have joint pain, weening off the prednisone, just started plaquenil 2 months ago, just stopped taking Zyrtec (not sure if it was doing anything b/c I still have... (7 replies)
... I have went through alot of what you are referring to excluding the skin infections I turned out to have lyme disease very well documented IgM IGG and Genome cell positive from tissue biopsy for borroellia Sometimes you don't even remeber a a deer tick bite because in early stages they are about the size of a pin head My cd-57 immune test 45 Thrush in my throat fatigue... (1 replies)
Need support
Jan 25, 2006
... and my IGM was still a little high. Now, I've had 6 of the 4 defining characteristics of lupus over the past 10 years. I don't understand this crap anymore! ... (7 replies)
High igm serum
Feb 16, 2010
... At this time doctors said having these tests come back positive just weren't enough for any specific diagnosis. ... (7 replies)
... HI All I am a newbie on this board and I have a question. I have been dx'ed with autoimmune disorders about 4 years ago. I had two ANAs taken about 2 years apart--both were positive. The first was 1:80 and the second was 1:320. I saw an immunologist recently who took my ANA agin, for a 3rd time, and this time it came out negative. I was very surprised at the results. ... (13 replies)
... months, particularly during a flare or if new symptoms crop up. Negative tests can turn positive over time, so once is not enough. Many of your symptoms sound autoimmune. ... (6 replies)
... Do you have elavated immunoglobulins? I'm sure you have been tested for ANA and ENA etc already, given what your desribing sounds much more complex. You could try getting tested for HLA-B27 antibodys (5 replies)
... Muller, actually sounds like maybe more than one thing is going on. Are you ill frequently? Upper respiratory problems, coughing..... anything like that? Have they checked your thyroid? Or for CVID? I'm not a doctor by any means, but I have Hypogammaglobulinemia, along with hypothyroidism and a few million other gimpness issues. ;) I also had 4 miscarriages before they... (5 replies)
... Hi there, you've been through quite a lot of testing haven't you?! Anti-cardiolipin, lupus anticoagulant and anti-beta2 glycoprotein are antibodies which are associated with the antiphospholipid antibody syndrome. This is essentially a syndrome which can occur by itself or with an autoimmune disease like lupus and essentially predisposes the patient to severe clotting... (5 replies)
... CMV IGM Antibody ..... 0. ... (0 replies)
... VID and no, the ANA is not affected with it. Your immuno can do a pnemonia and DTP vaccine to see if you react to it, that is the final test for CVID. If it is IgM deficiency, there is no treatment from what I understand as Immune Globulin only helps IgG. Good luck. ... (2 replies)
... CMV (Cytomegalo Virus) is not just associated with HIV. This can be a symptom of many disorders. CMV can be associated with Hepatitis and other disorders when your body is trying to fight off another disorder that is over whelming to your immune system. It's almost like your blood becomes confused when fighting something chronic, creating CMV. Often CMV is non-symptomatic,... (10 replies)
... Hi, I could not help but reply when I saw CMV. I assume you are speaking of Cytomegalo Virus. I too have CMV. I had it when doctors were not aware of CMV in adults 1970. They always thought babies died of this within 3 months, or were deformed or retarded. This is no longer the case. They have found many adults of whom were born with this and more common in adults... (10 replies)
... Felt weak and had many spells where I felt like I was going to pass out. Finally sent to Rheumologist last week. He called me a few days later and said I had a positive ANA. ... (10 replies)
Blood result's
Sep 2, 2003
... Hi First thankyou for the reply and any help given to help me understand these result's here they are as written LYMPHOCYTE markers CD3+T cells 2257 (900-4500) NK Cells (CD16+/CD56+) (100-1000) CD19 666 (200-2100) CD8+ TCells 661 (300-1600) CD4+T Cells 1499 (500-2400) (2 replies)
... I have Fibromyalgia & SIGMD & now Rotator cuff tear -having surgery next month-hope I don't get any infections from that on top of everything else my eyelashes don't hurt......what can I say? (2 replies)
... d Fibromyalgia. But, now more blood work comes back suggesting immune deficiency so Primary doc sending me to immunologist. If I understand it correctly I have IGM deficiency and low level of IGG and Positive ANA. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!