It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Kidney Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 73 for bun creatinine ratio. (0.017 seconds)


... I have been having some strange symptoms that my doctor can not figure out what is wrong with me. I have hives and extreme all over my body muscle pain when moving. When I'm sitting still I'm fine. When I walk or move my large muscles they ache as though they have been maxed out and strained. I have had all kind of tests done including checking for auto-immune problems... (1 replies)
... I am just googling around and have come upon 7 signs of kidney failure. How nice, right? Just what I need, something else to worry about with my weird symptoms. 1. Leg and back pain (check) 2. Urinary urgency (happened once today after I took my big first dose of Prednisone) 3. fatigue (check) 4. swelling (fingers/hands swell at night) 5. Irritate skin/rashes (yes I... (1 replies)
Kidney values
Apr 15, 2014
... I recently had bloodwork done for health checkup. My BUN came back at 32, my Creatinine was 1. ... (0 replies)

... It seems to me like there's a lack of a community for those suffering from this problem, so I'm hoping that by posting here, I'll meet some other people with nephro- , and I can get some ideas about what's going on. Originally, I thought I was having gallbladder problems (I still think I am...), so I had blood work done, which showed normal levels of everything. The subtle,... (0 replies)
... ent her on her way. She was due for her 6 months check with the hematologist and had her blood work done about a week before the cola urine and egfr was 125 and creatinine was . ... (0 replies)
... Creatinine ratio of 41. ... (0 replies)
... Creatinine ratio of 41. ... (0 replies)
... creatinine ratio that is so important, it is the Bun and creatinine measurements. You are not doing yourself any favors by trying to figure this out yourself and running isolated tests on yourself. ... (5 replies)
... creatinine ratio of the blood helps show if you are dehydrated. A serum osmolality test is even better for that. ... (1 replies)
... Creatnine ratio test. That seems most accurate. If that test is positive, I will go to a doctor. ... (5 replies)
... My creatinine was .57 and my BUN was 19. ... (3 replies)
... Hi All, Could someone help me figure out my BUN:creatinine ratio? BUN = 14 Creatinine = 1.9 Thanks! (1 replies)
... Is it ever a cause for concern, if BUN and creatinine by themselves are both within normal ranges? ... (0 replies)
... I usually post on the thyroid board, but just got some blood lab test results back yesterday. I noticed on the BUN and Creatinine, Serum I was in range. ... (0 replies)
... Creatinine ratio could be caused by diet soda consumption? ... (1 replies)
... Beginning last summer, for the first time, I had a blood test come back reporting high levels of Urea Nitrogen (BUN) and BUN/Creatinine Ratio. I just had a follow up appointment, and the levels were high again. I made sure I was hydrated. I had actually fallen asleep early the night before, and woke up dehydrated... but made up for it, drinking several glasses of water off... (2 replies)
... My doctor gave me a copy of my report to take to a surgeon for possible GB surgery. He said the blood work was normal. When I got home and looked at it, the Bun/Creatinine ratio was high at 42 (normal is 7-25) Is this considered normal and why woudln't the doctor investigate this further. All other tests were in normal range other than the urea nitrogen noted at 21... (2 replies)
... My creatinine serum was . ... (2 replies)
... Met with the kidney specialist today. I had another blood test ordered by my urologist. This time the creatinine was 1.27 and the eGFR was 58. ... (6 replies)
... I'm a 18 years old female and my blood test came back: BUN: 9 Creatinine 0.80 BUN/Creat Ratio: 11.3 - low (referance range 12.0 - 20.0) WBC: 4.5 Three years ago my blood test was: BUN: 11 Creatinine:0.62 WBC: 5.6 (4 replies)


Associated Tags: bun

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!