It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Kidney Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 77 for bun creatinine ratio. (0.010 seconds)


... GLOBULIN RATIO 1.9 1. ... (5 replies)
... Hey everybody just registered and I have a few questions regarding my urinalysis. Woke up one morning and noticed foamy urine which made me think huh? Looked it up and boom started freaking out because it points to kidneys. Being that I have hypertension it freaked me out obviously even though my hbp has been normal because of my meds for the past 5 years. Anyways long story... (1 replies)
... Hi ibscas, Im so sorry you are going through this scare & definitely agree with you that when just getting a test result about a disc or something & then hearing your kidney news is kind of shocking. One of my friends had microscopic blood in her urine & her Bun and creatinine ratio was disproportionate, its a kidney function blood test, she saw a urologist & he did the CT... (6 replies)

... I have been having some strange symptoms that my doctor can not figure out what is wrong with me. I have hives and extreme all over my body muscle pain when moving. When I'm sitting still I'm fine. When I walk or move my large muscles they ache as though they have been maxed out and strained. I have had all kind of tests done including checking for auto-immune problems... (2 replies)
... My creatinine was .57 and my BUN was 19. ... (3 replies)
... Hi All, Could someone help me figure out my BUN:creatinine ratio? BUN = 14 Creatinine = 1.9 Thanks! (1 replies)
... Is it ever a cause for concern, if BUN and creatinine by themselves are both within normal ranges? ... (0 replies)
... I usually post on the thyroid board, but just got some blood lab test results back yesterday. I noticed on the BUN and Creatinine, Serum I was in range. ... (0 replies)
... If he hasn't, insist that he gives it to you. There should be numbers for BUN, creatinine and albumin level. There are the most important. Then google calculate eGFR. I prefer a site called Devita or something similar. ... (2 replies)
... Creatinine ratio could be caused by diet soda consumption? ... (1 replies)
... Beginning last summer, for the first time, I had a blood test come back reporting high levels of Urea Nitrogen (BUN) and BUN/Creatinine Ratio. I just had a follow up appointment, and the levels were high again. I made sure I was hydrated. I had actually fallen asleep early the night before, and woke up dehydrated... but made up for it, drinking several glasses of water off... (2 replies)
... My doctor gave me a copy of my report to take to a surgeon for possible GB surgery. He said the blood work was normal. When I got home and looked at it, the Bun/Creatinine ratio was high at 42 (normal is 7-25) Is this considered normal and why woudln't the doctor investigate this further. All other tests were in normal range other than the urea nitrogen noted at 21... (2 replies)
... My creatinine serum was . ... (2 replies)
... Met with the kidney specialist today. I had another blood test ordered by my urologist. This time the creatinine was 1.27 and the eGFR was 58. ... (6 replies)
... I'm a 18 years old female and my blood test came back: BUN: 9 Creatinine 0.80 BUN/Creat Ratio: 11.3 - low (referance range 12.0 - 20.0) WBC: 4.5 Three years ago my blood test was: BUN: 11 Creatinine:0.62 WBC: 5.6 (4 replies)
... or the bun is near the edge as well. The absolute values are fine. It's kind of like the body mass index calculator. It doesn't work for someone like a body builder. ... (3 replies)
... and mine being 33, that seems pretty far off. Or does it not really matter as long as neither BUN nor creatinine are individually really out of range? ... (3 replies)
... From your creatinine and bun levels, you are fine. Those numbers are excellent. As for the pain, maybe you have a stone? ... (3 replies)
... Assuming they're both in mg/dl I'd say it's 7.36. Just divide BUN by Creatinine (1 replies)
... My creatinine level itself wasn't raised, neither was my BUN count. Also, my hemoglobin screen was normal. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: bun

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!