It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Kidney Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 55 for creatine bun. (0.016 seconds)


... An update, just got me results. Same lab as last time. Creatine dropped back down to 1.3. I think I might still ask for a referral to a nephrologist as I am not comfortable with the level at 1.3. ... (2 replies)
... 33 year old male. I just went through 3 back to back to back UTI's. I have a history of urethral strictures. My GP ran bloodwork last friday: CRE: 1.4 eGFR-AFA: >60 eGFR-Oth: 58 BUN: 13 (2 replies)
... I was reviewing my 9 yr old sons' lab results and noticed his bun creatine ratio was 44 (ref range was 9-27). This seems to be way out of normal range. Could anyone please offer me some insight as to why this is and what appropriate next steps would be. Thanks so much! Frantic Mom (0 replies)

... How do they figure your GFR? I am trying to figure out what is wrong with me right now. I have been having thyroid test because my mother and her parents are hypothyroid. Last Wednesday morning I woke up and felt like I had been hit by a mack truck. I just keep feeling worse and worse. I went to the doc and had some blood work done. My CMP was low in a few areas. ... (12 replies)
... I wouldn't worry quite so much about the bun. It is mainly an indication to the dietitians of how much protein you are eating. The creatinine is another issue. It is a byproduct of your muscles working and is normally cleared out my your kidneys. Anything below 1.0 (depending on your local lab) is considered normal. From what I remember a nephrologist saying once, for about... (1 replies)
... have been driving myself nuts with concern. I have read lots online but I need it in everyday english for the average person. How concerned should I be with a BUN rate of 67 and creatine of 2.4. ... (1 replies)
... No matter what I do I can't get my BUN and Creatine levels to decrease and every time I turn around my doctor's scaring me. It's almost as if I'm obsessesed with getting my levels reduced and foregoing on living. ... (2 replies)
... I am 41 and a male, my efr was low 57 and it should be 60, bun was 11 which is good, creatine was high 1.37 shoud be 1.35, but my urine test was fine, does this mean I still could have kidneys problems. ... (1 replies)
Creatine level
Dec 11, 2007
... I have a question similar to yours, if you don't mind.:) Just got partial lab results with page 2 of 2 missing. My Cr is 97, which, according to two online GFR calculators I used, gives an estimated GFR as 56. On the preliminary lab result sheet my GFR is given as 65. My GFR was 58 three months ago. I think it's a case of transposed numbers by whomever did the data input.... (1 replies)
... Ramble on Sister! I know exactly how you feel. I had a doctor say there was no reason to try meet if it's JUST PAIN. Another said I "Didn't look sick." So I am stoic is that a bloody crime? Welcome to the board and good luck. I would say dump this doc and shop around - though that is a major undertaking all it's own. Read my post on 2plus1 how are you and you can... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone:wave: I'm new to the site and just wanted to ask a couple questions..... I'm 43yr old female with polycystic kidney disease (dx @ the age of 30) I have been on pain pills for about 10-11yrs due to chronic pain. 1. Is it true that doctors no longer perform the 24hr urine test? My new nephroligist said that it is no longer done and that they can get creatine & bun,... (5 replies)
... GFR 77 , CREAT 1.1 BUN 8 PHOSPHATE 4.4, PROTIEN TOTAL 6.9, 24 UR CREATINE 78.6 , VOLUME 24H 2750 OUTSIDE NORMAL RANGE , CREAT 24H CALC 2161.5 OUTSIDE NORMAL RANGE, PROTIEN 24 HOUR 11O. ... (14 replies)
... Higher creatine level may result from damaged kidneys, probably due to some sort of kidney inflammations or from wear and tear. Kidney inflmmations come in mainly 2 types. ... (4 replies)
... I just got my blood results back and I have creatine level of 2.2 and a BUN of 42. What does this mean I have been very naseous and vomiting occationaly. i thought it was a gastric problem..... ... (4 replies)
... I have had my creatine and BUN checked in the course of having cat scans. The creating is always in range. Until today the BUN has been consistently 17, 15 being the top of normal limits. Today the BUN was 40, creating still good. ... (0 replies)
... Nenad, my creatine and bun are in normal range but gfr test showed kidneys functioning at a 2. I had a sed rate done and that was normal. ... (21 replies)
... Hi, I'm so sorry it's taken so long to get back to you. Thank you for your reply. My creatinine serum was .8 (normal). The reference range is .5-1.5 My BUN is 24, ref range is 5-26 My Bun/Creatinine ratio is 30, ref range is 8-27 I realize that these values while out of reference range aren't that abnormal so may just be nothing however I have had persistent swelling... (2 replies)
... What was your creatine score? ... (2 replies)
... HI everyone-- I have a question, I had some blood work done and my Bun/Creatine ratio was high, what does this mean?? I am kind of diagnosed with Lupus but not making it official until a rhematologist visit in October. I had a 24 hr urine test in May that was normal. Thanks for any help you can give me. Shawnee (2 replies)
... Then within about 3 weeks or so my creatine was elevated again to 2.81 per my diabetes doctor. I have his report as well. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: hydrochlorothiazide, potassium, tylenol

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!