It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Kidney Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 60 for gfr 50. (0.021 seconds)


... My dad was diagnosed with ckd in his mid 50's. He has a history of high blood pressure and has had a kidney transplant. My blood pressure is normal and I don't have diabetes. Would going to an emergency room and having them run tests solve my problem? My general physician is of no help and I do not trust his him or his opinion. (6 replies)
... I do have Barrett's esophagus Hypercholesterolemia Lyme disease Fibromyalgia Just to name a few and it say this test came back Low and all my other ones before were fine. I don't understand what the test is for. I also have something were I can't really tell when my bladder is full and it backs up. Do I need to call my Dr who takes care of that.? Here are the results.... (5 replies)
Normal GFR
Aug 11, 2013
... What is the normal GFR for 50 year old female? ... (2 replies)

GFR decreasing
Apr 13, 2013
... Apparently my GFR readings have dropped from 55 in 2011 to 46 in 2012 then 35 this year. Should I be concerned? ... (4 replies)
GFR flucuation
Mar 31, 2013
... My GFR results have fluctuated + or -10 for the past two years . I redo my lab avery month. Last check the change was dramatic--- 50%' GF went from 4ui to 24! What does this mean? I am worried. My nephrologist told mje to stop taking the lisinopril/hctz thatg i had been taking for several years.I would appreciate an helpful comments or insights. Thank you! (0 replies)
... and my last two GFRs were 50 and 45. My primary doctor completely brushed it off and actually seemed annoyed when I pressed him to explain why. He said GFR was just a calculated amount and didn't mean anything, and that 1. ... (5 replies)
... which I have maintained for about 2 years. Now, just this past two months my GFR has again declined. On December 17, my creatinine was .85 and a month later, with another blood test, my creatinine is 1.05. ... (2 replies)
... Please could anyone tell me if a fastings reading be lower on a GFR than that of a non fastings, because the kidneys are more hydrated as such on a non fastings test? ... (0 replies)
GFR Drops 20
Oct 14, 2012
... when the pain has been beyond manageable. However, I am now on a Butran patch which is helping pain so much and no other pain meds are required. Maintaining my GFR in the high 50 has been pretty successful up until the last year total drop 24, 20 being in last six months. Reason totally unclear. ... (8 replies)
Lab results
Oct 8, 2012
... I had some lab testing done three weeks ago and it came back with my GFR being 54 and Creantine 1.16. Since it was abnormal, they had me retest again in three weeks, which I did this week and it came back as GFR 50 and Creantine 1. ... (0 replies)
Low GFR reading.
Jun 29, 2012
... I am very similar to your case. I am the same age (50 in three months), and have also slightly lowered eGFR, with fatigue issues. Let me know what you find out about your fatigue, and what might be the cause. (8 replies)
Low GFR reading.
Jun 27, 2012
... Thanks Cora, Im still a bit concerned as it was 69 now 66 and im understanding normal rates are around 85 for my age of 50. But wouldnt the Doctor have hauled me in or called me if he was concerned? :( (8 replies)
Low GFR reading.
Jun 22, 2012
... He looked at a previous blood test result i had done back in November andnoticed my GFR was 69. Which he considered a little on the low side, but obviously not low enough for them to contact me im guessing !! ... (8 replies)
... Rose, Hi. I'm a 65 yr. old white woman. I was recently given a kidney function test resulting in eGFR of 56 and Serum Creatinine of 1.00. I got nervous about that result, especially since my hubby already has CKD and his eGFR is 36. My doctor said that it was just a ''mild'' decline due to age, and advised me to retest, and hydrate myself VERY WELL 1-2 days beforehand. ... (10 replies)
Low gfr
Aug 22, 2010
... I have been eating lots of fruits and vegetables and have been working out 5 days a week since June. I still have 50 lbs to lose. ... (10 replies)
... Hi Monte. Be careful not to confuse the thyroid, and the parathyroid. The parathyroid deals mainly with calcium balance. Calcitriol is actually an "active" form of vitamin D. Because with the calcium issues and other factors due to the ckd, vitamin D levels are often too low and traditional forms are not digested properly. So to help maintain healthy bones, this supplement is... (14 replies)
... In the last six months, my Creatine went from 0.7 to 0.8 and my GFR went from >89 to 76 NB. Why such a big jump in such a short time? Is this something I should be worried about? I do have high blood pressure and at times have trouble keeping my systolic pressure down, never diastolic (always in the 50/60 range). Could these numbers be caused from taking a statin for... (8 replies)
What is GFR?
Mar 15, 2009
... Hi there, just wanted to elaborate a bit on what Leea said. So, the GFR or glomerular filtration rate refers to the amount of blood that presents to the kidneys and is FILTERED through the millions of glomeruli contained there in. ... (2 replies)
GFR test results
Dec 30, 2008
... It depends on which units they're reporting the GFR in. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, Isis-- I don't mind the questions at all-- other people on this board have helped me far more than I have given back, so I'm happy to answer anything in case it's useful. Ok, here's the story-- you may be sorry for all the info! I went in for a routine colonoscopy about a year and a half ago. I had my full physical exactly one month prior, and my kidneys were... (22 replies)


Associated Tags: creatinine, fatigue, gfr

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!