It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Kidney Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for gfr of 55. (0.193 seconds)


... Feel free to ask a lot of questions if you like, I can tell you about my cousin who saved my life. ... (10 replies)
... did you ever go to the doctor and see why your gfr was 55? ... (10 replies)
... I have asked many health professionals but no one seems to know if this is a normal GFR for having just 1 kidney. I have been told I have Stage 3 Kidney Disease. ... (10 replies)

... Hi. I'm a 65 yr. old white woman. I was recently given a kidney function test resulting in eGFR of 56 and Serum Creatinine of 1.00. I got nervous about that result, especially since my hubby already has CKD and his eGFR is 36. ... (10 replies)
... You do what you feel is necessary. The benefits of giving an organ are immense and obvious. It's scary, but everyone will be fine afterwards. ... (10 replies)
... thank you for responding quickly.. that is great that you are both doing well. is her GFR and creatine levels normal? ... (10 replies)
... (10 replies)
... re is absolutely nothing to worry about. Also, these one time levels could also be significantly changed due to dehydration, foods eaten recently, and the amount of exercise recently undergone. ... (10 replies)
... BUN is not a very good indicator of kidney function for several reasons. Serum creatinine level is more accurate. ... (10 replies)
... From what I understand, the GFR is an important measure of kidney function. I think 1 kidney can do the work of 2 kidneys, so the normal values, would be the same, regardless, if you had a kidney removed. ... (10 replies)
... I believe your GFR number would indicate kidney disease. Do you remember how your kidneys tested when you donated your other kidney? ... (10 replies)
... and was diagnosed with Stage 3 kidney disease. My GFR was 55. Since then with diet changes I'm normal again so your kidney disease can improve. ... (3 replies)
... CREA Ratio which is 10. Which translates into a GFR of 55. Sometimes it's pretty confusing. ... (9 replies)
... I asked my Primary, and he had me come in for another repeat and they called from the lab said it was now 50 instead of 55. I am to go next Monday for a repeat and a visit to talk to him on Tues. ... (4 replies)
... These were a little out of range a little over a year ago, then changed back to normal on followup. I had a renal ultrasound and it was fine. Now they have crept back up again. ... (4 replies)
... e afterwards but the nephro said it might "kick in periodically" Fast forward 33 years and I'm now 52, have had 7 children with just the one kidney and had bouts of low GFR before. ... (0 replies)
Gfr!
Feb 26, 2013
... I had my GFR tested 2 months ago. It was 55. I am scheduled for a CTA scan with contrast dye. I was retested today and the results are GFR 66! and creatine level1.04 How is this possible? ... (3 replies)
... which I have maintained for about 2 years. Now, just this past two months my GFR has again declined. On December 17, my creatinine was .85 and a month later, with another blood test, my creatinine is 1.05. ... (2 replies)
... I am 53 years old and been in hospital twice in a month because of severe nausea.. Anyway my GFR has gone from 70 to 55.. I was not dehydrated on tests and no one seems to be concerned..but everything I read says that is stage 3 Kidney Disease.. ... (6 replies)
... The last few years my Gfr has been falling lower and lower, 57, 55, 52 and now 6 months later 42. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!