It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Kidney Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 35 for what does low egfr. (0.302 seconds)


Proteinuria
Mar 31, 2015
... I've never had this constant foamy urine before and it's troublesome that none of the doctors I've seen can determine what is causing it. Does not appear to be a bladder or UTI. ALthoigh I wonder if it's possible to have an infection and not have cloudy Urine or pain? ... (3 replies)
Proteinuria
Mar 25, 2015
... although, I'm still skeptical as to what is going on with my body. ... (23 replies)
Proteinuria
Jan 23, 2015
... just don't know what yet. ... (23 replies)

... because my creatinine fluctuates, as does my urea. ... (8 replies)
... Just had blood work done ... and the EGFR test showed .49 for kidney function... Low ... What does it mean? ... (5 replies)
Low egfr
Feb 10, 2009
... I 'm glad I finally found something about egfr. My results were 59 L. What does that mean? ... (2 replies)
Low egfr
Jan 25, 2009
... what does a low egfr mean (2 replies)
... y consult but that I probably don't need one right now, I declined the invitation. I just read that people at Stage 3 should have new labs drawn every 3 months. Does that sound right? ... (6 replies)
... My I ask what your eGFR was noted as? ... (6 replies)
... So far your cr and eGFR seems pretty stable so you must be taking care of yourself. You are also a very long way from needing any sort of intervention. ... (8 replies)
... over the past five years, my creatinine has gone from 1.3 in year 1 to 1.28 in year three to 1.34 in year five, with my eGFR of between 65 in year one down to 60 in year five on the CKD EPI scale and from 59 in year one to 56 in year five on the MDRD scale. So I'm concerned. ... (8 replies)
... in there would also help possibly figure out exactly what is impacting them too. ... (6 replies)
... Can you find out what your thyroid numbers are? ... (9 replies)
... day next week. Neuro said my low B12 could be contributing to nerve pain. So far, adding the large dose hasn't helped any though. It helped you though, right? ... (9 replies)
... No, I doubt it is reversible at this point, but you could keep it from hopefully progressing faster. A year ago my GFR was 55, now it's 50, so that does worry me. My Neph doesn't really have any advice for me except not take any NSAIDS, always make sure I never have elevated BP. ... (9 replies)
Low eGFR?
Nov 13, 2006
... Thats what it said on the report, the nurse had a look at my previous test was done about a year ago it was around the same, she said it was fine. ... (2 replies)
Proteinuria
Nov 22, 2014
... Stage 3B CKD. Prior to this my eGFR was around 60 to 63 and was lowest at 59. ... (3 replies)
... I don't know what my creatine level is, however my doctor confirmed all kidney function tests were normal and my GFR was over 90. ... (7 replies)
... First of all, the protein in the urine does not cause damage. At all. In some people it is evidence of some damage. This could have been due to your preeclampsia or heart issues. ... (7 replies)
... A lot of this is new to me as to what it means. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: ckd, creatinine, egfr, protein, proteinuria

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!