It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for can a cbc find leukemia. (0.174 seconds)


... That can be told by evaluating the segs and the bands with the neutrophils. ... (1 replies)
... I am seeing a specialist in leukemia this week because the hemotologist thinks it will go into leukemia. I feel fine. ... (3 replies)
... I had fewer than normal fatty cells and more than normal red blood cells. A few weeks ago, when I had a CBC, my white cell count was 21,500. My doctor referred me back to the hematologist. When I went to his office, my WBC was 23,500 and my platelets were 650. ... (7 replies)

Very Concerned
Dec 26, 2012
... I am "NOT" a doctor but for Leukemia you would have WBC rising and not going lower. Also, I will add that the WBC going from 13K to 11K is in the normal range but on the high side of normal. ... (3 replies)
... to AML, so cancer is always a concern. I just noticed that my monocyte count is always flagged by the lab as high. ... (0 replies)
... I'd also like to say, I had a baby 16 months ago, and none of my tests during my pregnancy were elevated. ... (9 replies)
New ALL Diagnosis
Aug 10, 2005
... Usually a diagnosis is made after a CBC comes back with abnormal figures suggestive of leukemia. ... (15 replies)
... They decided to send my mother to a cancer specialist and he confirmed the fact that she has CLL. ... (8 replies)
... I don't know much about this illness, but I know someone whom has it. He is doing great on an all natural program. I will try to find out more for you. Could it just be an infection? ... (7 replies)
Question
Oct 28, 2003
... Hi, I came across this Healthboard with Janet007's posting while doing a search for the symptoms that I have been having for over 8 months. ... (5 replies)
DUB w/leukemia
Oct 18, 2003
... can be a symptom of leukemia, though more uncommon. My first symptoms of leukemia were easy fatigue and bruising, nothing with uterine bleeding though. ... (3 replies)
... d white cell count was high, and the nurse said your urine white cells were high. These are two completely different things, although could be related if you had a urinary tract infection causing your blood cells to increase. Did you ever get treated for a UTI? ... (1 replies)
Please help me!!!
Apr 19, 2011
... I am male, 23 years old. I started to find some bleeding spot on my right arm and left arm two months ago. Sometimes they are disappear and they will appear after 1 day. ... (0 replies)
Low Neutrophils
Mar 28, 2007
... It sounds like your brother could have been exposed to radiation or other toxin that wiped out his wbc count. Sometimes HIV related illnesses can do that too. Wait to see what the doctor says. Cancer is not the only Cause of hematological illness. ... (4 replies)
Low Neutrophils
Mar 27, 2007
... He was given IV fluids as well as a potent antibiotic. The main reason for his admission was his dangerously low white blood cell count of 700. His neutrophil count was at zero. ... (4 replies)
... The characteristic pain of Fibromyalgia is a diffuse achiness. It is poorly localized and is perceived to be in the muscles, joints, nerves, and bones. ... (12 replies)
... Your symptoms sounds very familiar to me. I've been dealing with a high WBC for over a year and the last few CBC's have an elevated platelet count as well. My last blood test on the 14th came back with WBC 17. ... (3 replies)
... There are some wbc related illnesses that can mimic Leukemia in the early stages. One of the illnesses that can mimic Leukemia is Aplastic Anemia. ... (4 replies)
... everyone here seems to have a number, my dr. ... (4 replies)
... I started typing a reply at home, having first viewed the site while on break at work, but I had left my password there, and couldn't post. ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: leukemia, lymphoma, white blood cells

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!