It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for cancer low wbc. (0.008 seconds)


... I received a call from my doctor and they said my WBC was low and wanted me to be tested again in a month. I finally got a hold of them and they told me it was 3.4. ... (0 replies)
... B12 and others were within normal range. However my WBC was at 2.6. He had me do another test a month later, that one was 2.7. Neutrophils were just above 1,000 each time. Monocytes are slightly lower than normal. ... (6 replies)
... There are many reasons for a WBC to be low. Most of them do not have to do with cancer or leukemia. The one that comes up most often is HIV, but again that is only if the exposures have been there. ... (1 replies)

... I hope I will get a few responses on this. I am a mom of a 2.5 year old and I have myself worried sick. He seems to bruise easily. He has been marginally anemic since he was 1. Every once in a while, he will say his knee hurts, or his elbow hurts. He is such an active little boy and bumps himself quite a bit, so I didn't worry a lot. He just had new lab work. His B12... (2 replies)
... a high b -12 level is a good thing provided there is not an underlying illness going on. You have not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. But, if you continue to have doubts and want to pursue it, check with a liver specialist since that is where the extra b12 gets stored. (2 replies)
... Also, in the year, I've had several CBC and my WBC and RBC is always in range. This time it was low at 3. ... (2 replies)
... Hemotologists see cancer patients all the time.... ... (3 replies)
Lower WBC Count
Dec 9, 2005
... The good news is I am not too worried about the low WBC count now. Because the count in 2001 and 2002 were almost exactly the same as it is now. So if there is a problem with it, I guess I would have known by now. ... (4 replies)
... high...i believe it was 18. They tested her for mono and it was negative. I've been concerned about her white cell count for the last year because it was on the low end of normal. Her doctor said that for some people it's just normal to be that way. ... (0 replies)
... Aug. 2011 I developed horrible headaches, found random bruises all over my body, started losing my appetite and developed low back pain. ... (0 replies)
... Most of the time if there is no anemia, the low WBC can indicate an autoimmune disorder. The headaches might indicate vascular inflammation which would be a reason why your WBC might be low. ... (1 replies)
Lower WBC Count
Dec 10, 2005
... I think you still need to consult your doctor. If the ranges were given they may have been different in 2001. Also, age makes a difference as well and that will soon be 5 years ago. 5 years aging means a lot with some blood tests. (4 replies)
Lower WBC Count
Dec 9, 2005
... First and foremost ask your doctor. Secondly, a tenth of a point over the far end range usually means nothing. If testing for a progressive disease, the doctor would monitor for greater or progressive changes over time. ( Say 6 months or so. Unless there are other symptoms, or tests to go with these reports the tests are quite normal actually. (4 replies)
Lower WBC Count
Dec 9, 2005
... My WBC count is 4.9 which is to the low side of the normal range 4. ... (4 replies)
Low Neutrophils
Mar 28, 2007
... It sounds like your brother could have been exposed to radiation or other toxin that wiped out his wbc count. Sometimes HIV related illnesses can do that too. Wait to see what the doctor says. Cancer is not the only Cause of hematological illness. ... (4 replies)
... t were not getting sick. I didn't always get a fever with these illnesses but as time wore on, they became more frequest. My doctor ran some tests and noticed my WBC was low constantly. It would range from 2.6 to 3. ... (2 replies)
... FYI, it doesn't hurt to get a second opinion at another hospital. Had I not gotten one, I'd be dead, as I was originally diagnosed with the wrong type of cancer and was getting inappropriate chemotherapy as a result. ... (3 replies)
... hough all blood test for mono came back negative. For the next 12 years my health had brief periods of opportunistic illnesses and I saw an onocologist yearly my WBC remained between 3. ... (10 replies)
Cancer?
Dec 18, 2008
... My lymph nodes are tender but no swelling. I didnt get a copy of my blood tests but was told my WBC was a 9.4 normal is about a 5, positive ana and a low leukocyte count. ... (0 replies)
... Hello. I am really concerned with a friend of mine. She has just been diagnosed yesterday with ALL leukemia. Today she will start her chemotherapy. I want an honest opinion, if she would ever be cured totally? she is only 28 years old. Has there anyone out there who has been cured of this cancer? If ever she would die, how many months or years would it take? I am... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: leukopenia, low white cell

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!