It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for cbc high lymphocytes. (0.016 seconds)


... l being said, my mother is the one who mentioned a form of leukemia because of the elevated monocytes and how her blood work was always normal except for chronic high lymphocytes. I'm posting her hoping that someone can look at these labs and see something familiar and point me in a direction? ... (0 replies)
... He didn't. But the boils are not causing the high lymphocytes, as the lymphocytes were high months before I got the boils, and I am talking on EVERY blood test (at least 6 blood tests sine June). My total WBC is normal at 107,000 (norm range 40,000-110,000) Hemoglobin was also normal at 140 g/L (norm range 115-160) The boils were not diagnosed because this all came up.... (9 replies)
... For the last 9 or so months I have had constantly high lymphocytes. ... (9 replies)

... t have a diagnosis to explain these blood cell counts. How concerned should I be about the low neutrophils and high lymphocytes? ... (2 replies)
CBC help
Jan 12, 2008
... I have had a high wbc for about 2 years now. I was as high as 19 last year. My doctor is now concerned and has sent me to a hemotologist. ... (1 replies)
... but I am very curious as to what's going on. I can't seem to find much information on anything that would cause platelets and lymphocytes to be elevated and was wondering if anyone here had heard of anything that would. Especially because the platelet elevation isn't terribly high. ... (9 replies)
... may be refering you to a hemotologist to RULE OUT a type of blood disorder, not exclusively luekemia. Since your blood counts are showing a pattern of increased Lymphocytes a bone marrow biopsy would be the definitive test. ... (9 replies)
... An increase in Lymphocytes may be caused by a number of things. ... (9 replies)
CBC questions
May 30, 2005
... (4 replies)
... Hi, My son's bloodtests (routine) came back with some values flagged as High or Low: IgA 68.0 Low (82-453mg/dl is normal) WBC 4.0 Low (4.5-13.0 th/mm3 normal) Neutrophils 34.5 Low (53.0-61.0% is normal) Lymphocytes 52.7 High (31.0-39% is normal) Abs Neutrophils 1.4 Low ... (2 replies)
... Hi Everyone, I have posted here before with some questions and I am hoping for some answers on this one. I had my CBC's drawn on Monday and they came back low. My Lymphocytes were at 34% my Mid's at 11% and my Granulocytes at 55% On Wednesday they were getting ready to do a Bone Marrow Biopsy and pulled my CBC's again and my Lymphocytes went down to 5% my Mids went down to... (0 replies)
Low CBC Counts
Jul 22, 2004
... The doctor is looking for any types of diseases that would cause your lymphocytes to be dropping. The natural killer cells that would help to prevent infection seem to be pretty low if that is your total lymphocyte count. ... (5 replies)
Low CBC Counts
Jul 22, 2004
... Anyone's help with my blood work and what it might indicate would be of great help. Oh, I also know that my ASO AB blood work was mildly high at 210 H. I don't even know what that test is for. ... (5 replies)
... the doctors think that you have an infection in your blood stream that is resistant to the usual antibiotic. The MPV stands for Mean Platelet Volume. If that is high then it means that there may be something going on in your body that indicates to your body that it is in danger of bleeding or is bleeding. ... (2 replies)
... and he thought the bloodwork results may indicate that I have an infection and that I may be dehydrated. He had no explanation for the high red blood cell values. He referred me to a hematologist and suggested that I consult with my PCP as well. ... (0 replies)
... and he thought the bloodwork results may indicate that I have an infection and that I may be dehydrated. He had no explanation for the high red blood cell values. He referred me to a hematologist and suggested that I consult with my PCP as well. ... (2 replies)
... the first CBC showed my RDW was slightly elevated, the MCHC was slightly low and the Monocytes was very high at 16. ... (0 replies)
... Another Reason Why My Wbc Is Elevated. I Know That A Bone Marrow Biopsy Will Tell For Sure But Don't Want To Go To That Extreme Just Yet....i Go Back For Another Cbc In September. Am Hoping My Wbc Is Down, Even Though It Wasnt Very High Anyway. It Was 13,600. Also Have Lympocytes In My Blood. ... (10 replies)
... My CBC was "normal. ... (5 replies)
... There are no actual problems with having low basophils. It would be bad if the basophils were high and it would also be a bad sign if the Eos were high. As your doctors told you your blood work is all in the normal range. ... (22 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!