It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 133 for leukemia wbc count. (0.027 seconds)


... n having chronic fatigue, night sweats, and more. My oncologist tells me that whatever symptoms I am experiencing, they absolutely are NOT related to CLL because WBC count is not high enough. ... (0 replies)
... how probable is it that high wbc count means leukemia (1 replies)
Raised WBC count
Jul 6, 2014
... had a funny turn the other week, felt light headed and its happend a few times since but I was taken to hospital. They couldnt find anything wrong but said my WBC was 14 and CRP 41 so had to see my GP. ... (2 replies)

... Usually with leukemia you will have an extremely high WBC count and possibly a low platelet count. BUT blood tests aren't definitive. I had leukemia and my blood tests all came back normal. I was eventually diagnosed when they did a bone marrow test. ... (1 replies)
... I have only posted one other time about my fear of a disease (colon cancer). Now I think I might have leukemia. When I went to urgent care about my abdominal pain they did a CBC on me. Here were the results: WBC Count - 7.2 (4.0-10.5) RBC Count - 4.65 (4.60-6.20) Hemoglobin - 14.0 (14.0-18.0) Hematocrit - 42.0 (40.0-54.0) MCV - 90.3 (80.0-100.0) MCH - 30.1 (27.0-32.0)... (1 replies)
... You are ok, if your total wbc count is 6. ... (4 replies)
... If not, I think it is time. Something is making your bone marrow produce too many WBCs of the granulocyte type, and your WBC count is not just borderline high if it is getting up to 20,000. ... (1 replies)
... Hello, all. I am new to the boards. I am soooo scared. My primary doctor has referred me to a hematologist because my wbc count and platelets have been high for awhile. However, they seem to fluctuate. For instance, in November 2011, my wbc was 10. ... (1 replies)
... months ago, my WBC count was okay but my Neutrophils came up high 7. ... (0 replies)
... for five days. On the fourth day of the prednisone, I had bloodwork done, and my WBC count was 16000. My family doctor said to wait two weeks and to retest because of the prednisone. ... (1 replies)
... She has had blood work done and she is not anemic but in a matter of 2 weeks her WBC count went from 11. ... (0 replies)
... leukemia has an ELEVATED WBC count much greater than 10. ... (3 replies)
... WBC Count was 3. ... (0 replies)
... and have WBC count of 11. My heamologist said upto 9 was normal!! ... (32 replies)
... I guess I will just post the letter I sent to my new doctor when I dropped off my health records. The vomiting has gone on for years as has the lightheadedness. Leukemia was mentioned by another doctor. The thing is, if I had leukemia wouldn't my wbc count always be higher than normal? ... (1 replies)
... I have been off the boards for a while. Let's try to put the white cell count in some sort of perspective. ... (32 replies)
... I received a call from my doctor and they said my WBC was low and wanted me to be tested again in a month. I finally got a hold of them and they told me it was 3.4. ... (0 replies)
... Friends tell me that when the WBC count goes to zero, you are isolated in a "sterile" hospital room and that visitors are limited to 15 minute stays and must wear protective clothing during that visit. ... (1 replies)
Do i have leukemia
May 25, 2009
... My WBC Count went from 4.7 to 8.9 in two months' time. ... (1 replies)
... well baby visit. While at his appointment the doctor said it was standard to test for lead levels and he also ordered a CBC. When the CBC results came back, his WBC count was 27.9, his PLT count was 524 and his Lymphs Abs was 16.74. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!