It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for night sweats high wbc. (0.047 seconds)


... he doesnt show signs until he very unwell. Usually high temp ect. ... (0 replies)
Watch and Wait
Mar 21, 2004
... I would definitly go see another doctor. CLL, unlike acute leukemia, doesn't progress "rapidly" and often in the early stages treatment may not be required. People can live with it for 20 years without treatment apparently. Night sweats, high WBC, and abdominal complains (due to enlarged liver and spleen usually) are often symptoms. However, for CLL to be conclusively... (5 replies)
... Prior to diagnosis, I have been having chronic fatigue, night sweats, and more. My oncologist tells me that whatever symptoms I am experiencing, they absolutely are NOT related to CLL because WBC count is not high enough. ... (0 replies)

Lost..
Feb 12, 2013
... are extremely high also my RDW is high and my MCV is high... Results showing like this.. ... (0 replies)
... high sed rate 75, high crp 8, and was in terrible joint pain. i was also experiencing sweating attacks during the day and night sweats without a fever. i am not pre menopause. docs knew something was wrong, but heart tests, lung tests, neuro tests, etc all came back fine. ... (1 replies)
Very Concerned
Dec 7, 2012
... is very tired all the time, has horrible night sweats and headaches. He functions, for the most part, pretty well. He doesn't feel sick at all. He has Thyroid Disease and gets his levels checked regularly. ... (3 replies)
... a half, my doctor has realized that my WBC is consistently high. In the past it was maybe only 12,000 but over the last couple months has gone up to 17,000 and most recently 22,000. ... (0 replies)
... I would ask to see a haematologist and request a bone marrow aspiration to be on the safe side!! good luck (3 replies)
... I have been a nervous wreck over this as i have other symptoms.. joint pain, night sweats, low bp at night which goes high in the morning..shakes upon waking.. ... (3 replies)
? about cbc
Mar 20, 2010
... An elevated lymph count also indicates a viral infection which would be supported by your elevated WBC's. Your lymph results are only slightly above normal. It seems that your body is fighting off some sort of infection, so your symptoms of fatigue and low grade fevers do make sense. Make sure you're taking a good multivitamin,eating well balanced meals, staying well... (1 replies)
? about cbc
Mar 18, 2010
... Chief complaint is fatigue and low grade fevers. No significant weight loss, or unplanned have been on a diet. Have night sweats but also menopausal. ... (1 replies)
... Back to doctor symptoms getting worse,, abnormal ekg due to stress on the lungs. Admitted me to the hospital for 4 days,, all along i was having drenching night sweats and day sweats. low grade fever off and on. In the hospital they gave somerderal and another anitbiotic roceprin, breathing treatments, and a stress test. ... (0 replies)
... ad a chronic cough that only came after I ate or laughed since Sept. Now since Jan 07, I have a chronic cough that comes every 3 minutes. I also have had slight night sweats since Sept 06. ... (2 replies)
Help!
Mar 16, 2006
... hi,i,ll just give you some background,about two weeks ago my dad was told he had a high wbc,he has now being referred to the haemotology dept. ... (2 replies)
... Your symptoms sounds very familiar to me. I've been dealing with a high WBC for over a year and the last few CBC's have an elevated platelet count as well. My last blood test on the 14th came back with WBC 17. ... (3 replies)
... My symptoms include a platlet count of 477, a WBC count of 17. ... (3 replies)
... Hang in there and see what your doc says. Im betting its not Leukemia. For one your WBC is not very high. WBC counts in Leukemia tend to be MUCH, MUCH higher than 15.5. Your other symptoms are also much more likely to be something other than Leukemia. ... (3 replies)
Family Denial
May 16, 2003
... he said it was a really painful procedure. However, when my wbc doubles, he'll send me then. He told me not to worry about anything, not to stress and to live my life just as normal as I possibly could. ... (2 replies)
... weeks he has been running a high fever on and off and I take him to the Dr and his WBC is 34,000, hemoglobin and rbc are normal, his lymphocytes are Low, the Neutrophils are very high 24,000 and his monocytes are very high over 2,000, bands are 14. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: leukemia, lymphoma, white blood cells

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!