It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 71 for 1 3 total bilirubin. (0.034 seconds)


... Hey i am a male 125 pounds and 21 years old. been generally healthy all my life untill last year where i fell sick to streph and every since been having sinus issues (always congested nose) and frequent urianation and constant need for water. I used to smoke for 5 years till that point. so i have been smoke free for a year and a bit. I rarely ever drink alcohol and only drink... (0 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Dec 14, 2015
... Had my followup. Abdominal Ultrasound: Findings: The pancreas is not seen due to bowel gas. Aorta is normal. Gallbladder is normal. No stones or wall thickening. Hepatic duct is normal at 3.4mm. Liver is dense appearing with possible fatty infiltration enlarged at 18.12cm. No mass or dilated duct. Right Kidney is normal at 10.82 cm and left kidney is normal at 11.64... (1 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Dec 2, 2015
... I was having some stomach issues, and also eating bread was not setting well with me so my dr ran the following labs and he ordered an abdominal ultrasound after my labs came back New labs 11/23/15 Total Protein: 8(6.3-8.5) Albumin: 4.6(3.3-4.7) Globulin: 3.4(2.4-3.5) A/G Ratio: 1.4 ALT: 180(7-56) AST: 89(5-40) (1 replies)

High bilirubin
Jul 16, 2004
... e been posting messages regarding my 15 yr. old son on the Addison's and thyroid part of the board. Today's doctor apt. revealed to us that his sligtly elevated bilirubin was further elevated during his most recent blood test, taken two weeks ago. In May 2002, it was 1.6. In January 2004, it was 1.9. ... (1 replies)
... never dark. Bilirubin was slightly elevated about a year ago 1. ... (4 replies)
... Total Bilirubin 0. ... (1 replies)
... Hi Jrobb Stay away from all "fatty foods", take the right supplements and cut out (or cut way down) the alcohol. No fried foods, no candy, no junk food, no cheese products, drink lots of water and/or 100% Juices..... I know its easier said than done.... Actually its easier than you think...... :) :) :) (2 replies)
... During a routine physical and blood test the doctor noted... Bilirubin total = 1.6 normal range is 0.2 - 1.3 Alanine (GPT) = 92 normal range is 12 -59 So he took more blood. I had Hepititus B very bad in 1968 but recovered. I was told I would carry it in my blood for my life and not ever donate blood. Now, the second set of blood tests identifies possibly... (2 replies)
... The normal bilirubin levels at my hospital's lab is 0. ... (1 replies)
At a Crossroads
Aug 27, 2015
... ow the right intrahepatic ducts or much of the cystic duct even though the gallbladder, CBD, and small bowel filled within 10 minutes. The biggest positive is my bilirubin is 0.3 total and 0.1 direct, am I working myself up here or is this something that can remain or get worse? ... (10 replies)
... Hi, I just want to ask a question why is that my ggt is elevated while the other test are normal? I am confused. Do I have a liver disease? I only knew this when I apply for a Life insurance. Please see the details below. Normal range Alkaline Phosphatase - 61 30 - 125 ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I just want to ask a question why is that my ggt is elevated while the other test are normal? I am confused. I only knew this when I apply for a Life insurance. Please see the details below. Normal range Alkaline Phosphatase - 61 30 - 125 Total Bilirubin - ... (0 replies)
... Bilirubin total 0. ... (0 replies)
... High Bilirubin 2. ... (0 replies)
Cholangitis??
Mar 9, 2015
... lderly mother developed stones in her common bile duct 8 years after her gallbladder was removed. She became jaundiced, and ran a high fever, dark urine, and had bilirubin level of over 5.0 at that time. ERCP was performed and stones were removed. Now 7 years after that she is having problems again. ... (1 replies)
... Total Bilirubin 0. ... (3 replies)
... He was banded since a few days ago and has been put on to a very low dose beta blocker. His regimen of taking a few milligrams of propranolol 3 times a day results in him missing many doses as he works during the day. ... (21 replies)
High Iron Levels
Jan 31, 2015
... Thank you, you seem quite the expert (more so then my own doctor) on this so I am glad I joined. You mentioned alcohol as an aggravator, I love wine. Although my last glass was on the 28th of December, an early New Year resolution. My blood test results from A & E are below, I would greatly appreciate your views on these: HBG 158 gl WBC 10.3 10>9/l Platelet 270 10.9/l... (5 replies)
... Globulin total 3. ... (7 replies)
... Bilirubin, Total 1. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!