It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index

Test Results
Aug 4, 2005
Recovering from alcoholic hepatitis for 5 weeks now. Just had a HCV Fibrosure test done. Can anbody make sense out of theses readings. Scheduled to see my GI Dr in two weeks. All my numbers are dropping, except when I got hit up with a high necroinflammatory score. What does it mean?

Fibrosis score 0.26
necroinflammatory 0.72 (Classified as severe, very concerned about this)
Alpha 2-Macroglobulins 131
Haptoglobin 162
apolipoprotein a-1 131
Bilirubun, Total 1.5 (Down from a high of 16.0)
ggt 128
ALT 154 (Down from a high of 519)
Direct Bilirubin 0.57 (Down from a high 0f 12.0)
AST 82 (Down from a high of 533)
Alkaline Phosphates 83 (down from A High Of 411)

Any help? Thanks in Advance!

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!